[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is MSMQ & SNMP

Posted on 2007-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

What is MSMQ and for what do we enable it.Please give me a example for using this.

What is SNMP please give me a example why we enable and use it.

THX
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 18787702
MSMQ is Microsoft Message Queueing which allows applications running at different times to communicate across networks see http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/msmq/default.mspx and http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/msmqfaq.mspx#ECC

SNMP is the Simple Network Managment Protocol. SNMP is the Internet standard protocol developed to manage nodes (servers, workstations, routers, switches and hubs etc.) on an IP network. SNMP enables network administrators to manage network performance, find and solve network problems, and plan for network growth see http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/cisintwk/ito_doc/snmp.htm
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18787703
Check the wikipedia article on msmq, it has very comprehensive information on it.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Message_Queuing

snmp is the simple network management protocol and is mainly used for system management software which monitors PC's, Servers and other devices for events which help administrators to see whether the servers or pc's or devices are still working inside the definitions, and if not to take action.

System management software would be nagios, opennms etc., but there are also commercial ones like HP Openview etc. If you don't use system management software to monitor your environment you won't need that protocol.

http://www.nagios.org/
http://www.opennms.org/index.php/Main_Page

http://h20229.www2.hp.com/
0