Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wifi security

Posted on 2007-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

I have a wifi ADSL router & Modem how can i make sure it is secure and that my wifi cannot be access by anyone else other than me.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 18787682
At the very least you should use the Wi-Fi Protected Access (WPA) protocol (its fare more secure than WEP). However, To use WPA, your router and Neiwork cards must support it. Windows XP Service Pack 2 installs the WPA client. SP1 machines can be updated to support WPA by installing the Windows WPA client with the Wireless Update Rollup Package — see this page for more details. Another encryption option is to use IPsec, if your wireless router supports it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18788704
Agree with KCTS, WAP is better than WEP so try to setup that security. And also, do not set broadcast SSID so no one could see your wireless floating around.
0