Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Template header... headache...

Posted on 2007-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have the following problem which I am confused about. So I would like some explanation if possible.

Now, I have 3 cpp files, 2 .h headers.

common_list.h:
template <class ListDat>
class list
{
      private:
            struct item
            {
                  ListDat data;
                  
                  item *next;
            };

            item *node;
            item *current;
      
      public:
            list();
            ~list();
            
            void add(ListDat data);
            bool first_item(ListDat &data);
            bool next_item(ListDat &data);
            //bool reverse();
            bool isEmpty();
            int len();
            void rewind();
};


BigNumber.h:
//-------------Prototypes-------------------------
class BigNumber
{
      private:
            list<int> digits;

      public:
            BigNumber();
            ~BigNumber();

            void Read();
            //void Add(list<int> first, list<int> second, list<int> &result);
            void Add(BigNumber first, BigNumber second, BigNumber &result);
            void Print();
};


ok, so Now in BigNumber.cpp, i have:

#include "common_list.h"
#include "BigNumber.h"

Main.cpp:

#include "common_list.h"
#include "BigNumber.h"


Here is the problem, whenever I tried to compile this, I get all these unresolved names error from the linker.. can anyone tell me what is wrong?

I have tried having all code in one cpp file, and it worked perfectly fine... its only when I have them seperated into their own files and written their own headers that this happens.

Thanks in advanced
0
Comment
Question by:sakuya_su
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:sakuya_su
ID: 18787578
to elaborate further, these are the errors:

Error      1      error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: __thiscall list<int>::list<int>(void)" (??0?$list@H@@QAE@XZ) referenced in function "public: __thiscall BigNumber::BigNumber(void)" (??0BigNumber@@QAE@XZ)      BigNumber.obj

Error      2      error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: __thiscall list<int>::~list<int>(void)" (??1?$list@H@@QAE@XZ) referenced in function "public: __thiscall BigNumber::~BigNumber(void)" (??1BigNumber@@QAE@XZ)      BigNumber.obj

...

basically any of the functions in that template class
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Abraham
ID: 18787591
In your header file add these lines:

#ifndef _COMMON_LIST_H
#define _COMMON_LIST_H
....
your header file contents...
......
#endif
Best Regards,
DeepuAbrahamK
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:sakuya_su
ID: 18787608
There are 2 header files.

but anyway the problem is still there.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MacroLand
MacroLand earned 400 total points
ID: 18787680
in BigNumber.h include common_list.h;
in BigNumber.cpp include BigNumber.h
in main function just include #include "BigNumber.h";

besides always use header guards as DeepAbrahamK suggested.

And I think you separate common_list.h and common_list.cpp

so in your common_list.cpp file so your functions should be like;

common_list.cpp;

template <class ListDat> list<ListDat>::list()
{
}

Regards,
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Abraham
ID: 18787688
By the way did you include,

#include <list>
using namespace std;

Best Regards,
DeepuAbrahamK
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Abraham earned 1600 total points
ID: 18787694
Sorry I have overlooked :( never mind!! You have a seperate list class.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:sakuya_su
ID: 18787699
lol I was very dumb >.> there was a <list> lib..... my types were overloaded...... thanks
0