[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Web Access intermittently displaying fully

Posted on 2007-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi
I've been through plenty of possible similar problems on here, but haven't yet found anyone describing what we're experiencing, so thought I'd ask my first question..!  We have an Exchange server setup (Windows 20003 Small Business server, a single server) which we as staff access externally using Outlook Web Access.  It works OK inside the domain, but from the web, the login page appears fine, and we can authenticate successfully, but it usually takes several refreshes (or close window/reopen) before the contents of the page appear.  Even then, it's generally just the inbox panel; the navigation bar on the left doesn't generally appear.  The speed of things appear is random; sometimes it's quite quick, other times it can take a few seconds, still more often, things don't appear at all.  I have checked all the security permissions; all are as they should be.  IIS is working fine - other pages hosted on the server appear instantly without any problems; OMA works fine from my handheld, it seems to be just OWA.  Any suggestions?!
Many thanks
Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:saratogauk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18788050
First thing with OWA problems like this is always flush out the temporary internet files on the client. That fixes many problems.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saratogauk
ID: 18788153
Hi, thanks, but I'm afraid that I've already tried that.  It appears to me to be more of a server-side problem, though, as it happens on any client for any username.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 500 total points
ID: 18788649
You said that it works fine internally, so OWA appears to be working.  From an external client have you tried the basic version of OWA.  Sounds like maybe a speed related issue / internet service problem.  OMA is a very very basic app, so try the basic version of OWA and see if it loads correctly.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:saratogauk
ID: 18788959
Hi, sorry but the basic version is exhibiting the same behaviour - for example, a little while ago none of the messages were listed in the inbox, and just now, having logged in again, there is no navigation panel on the left.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18789930
If you take a machine that is a member of your domain and access OWA from outside the network, does it work then?

If not, then the problem is with the firewall or something in front of Exchange.
If it does - and the problem only affects machines that are not part of your domain, then that looks like authentication issues.

As a first thing to check, ensure that anonymous access is granted to /exchweb virtual directory in IIS Manager.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saratogauk
ID: 18806935
Hi

I am beginning to suspect my router; this is the only device in front of the server (there is a Watchguard firewall too, but that has only recently been added and hasn't made any difference to the problem).  However, the router is only acting as a 1-to-1 NAT between the ADSL line and the firewall now, so shouldn't be checking/altering traffic content at all...  Anyway, I'll try changing the router and see if this works.

Thanks for all your advice; as this is my first time usage of this website, I'll try to work out how to split the points, if that's OK.

Thanks again
Stephen
0