Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Inspiron 600m fell off, and cann't power up anymore

Posted on 2007-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I accidentally fell down my two and a half Dell Inspiron 600m laptop to the ground. Now it cannot power up, no matter how hard I punch on it. While the laptop is out of waranty now, I do not want to spend $200 to call Dell to help me fix it.

Does anybody have a clue what's the problem with my laptop? Can I fix the problem with myself easily? Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:summer_soccer
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 18787792
try to open it, and inspect all connectors, and cables
also check if cpu and heatsink are well seated
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 18788099
Punching the laptop will not solve anything.

Check the battery to if it is properly seated.
Go to your local computer store & have them check the battery to see if it is functional.
I assume that the AC power adapter was not damaged & works? Have someone put a multimeter on it to see.

If the battery is good but absolutely nothing happens when you try to power up the laptop (no lights , no noise, ....nothing) you have, most likely killed your laptop.
The repair shop could give you an estimate for repairs.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 100 total points
ID: 18789486
Heres the service manual for the system, open it and inspect the motherboard for damage and reseat connections as nobus suggested. Only open  the laptop if you feel comfortable working on it, it is possible to damage it even further(if punching already hasn't) but there is a good chance that the laptop is now a paperweight.
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins600m/en/sm/index.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 18792175
I had a problem with a Dell D800 Latitude where the connector to the power switch came loose, and couldn't power up with the power button.

Removing the power switch panel is not difficult, it just pops out.  Follow the directions.  Make sure the screen is all the way back because it blocks the hinge covers (at least on a D800).
0