Solved

Ie7 does not open to google home page (and I checked the option under Tabs Settings)

Posted on 2007-03-25
27
573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Ie7 does not open new tab to a new page.  I searched for this problem and found this url http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Web_Browsers/Q_22153821.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+ie7+new+tab

I did exactly what they said:
Tools
Internet Options
Tabs>Settings
Checked "Open home page for new tabs instead of a blank page"

And yet, it still open up the blank page.

Any thought?

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:bob733
  • 10
  • 10
  • 7
27 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 18788062
Did you close IE after changing the settings and restarting to test?  Did you also clear your history and tempfiles, just in case?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 18788065
Also, how many links currently listed as your Home  Page options/choices?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18788103
bob733,

1. The setting may be stuck.  Uncheck "Open home page for new tabs instead of a blank page". Save Changes. Restart IE.
Check "Open home page for new tabs instead of a blank page". Save changes. Restart IE.

2. If no joy, disable Addons.  Go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

3. If no joy, reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced.  Click on "Reset" button. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

4. If no joy, check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus, firewall, antispyware, ad-blocker, popup blocker, and all Norton programs.

5. Uninstall and reinstall IE7. Make sure you have the latest updates.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 18788906
Curious what your settings are in IE for tools - internet options - advanced on the Browing line and the "resuse" windows element
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18817706
Bob,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 18831655
whoops..... sorry   was away for a while and forgot this problem... working on it now (April 1, 2007 and NO this is not a April Fools Joke! I really am readdressing the problem.  I value you guys time too much to waste it).  I will get back very shortly on your last suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 18831851
Nope,
Disabled addons (that id did not know who they were), uninstalled and re installed IE7 to no avail.  Is there a regristry entry that would force it to go to the home page of choice?

Also increasing point value as this is getting difficult.
Bob

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 18831906
Some experienced similar problems as you when add ons were disabled, sampling here:
http://forums.microsoft.com/MSDN/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=877900&SiteID=1

This is step by step that may help.

Excerpt and Source link for more follow:
SYMPTOMS
When you use Microsoft Internet Explorer or Windows Internet Explorer, you may experience any of the following symptoms: • Your Internet Explorer home page has been changed to a different Web site than the one that you selected.
• You cannot change your home page selection to the Web site that you want.

For example, when you try to change your home page in the Internet Options dialog box on the Tools menu, you may not be able to type an address in the Address box, and the following buttons may be unavailable: • Use Current
• Use Default
• Use Blank
 
• You reset your home page to the Web site that you want in Internet Options, but after you restart your computer your home page selection has again been changed to a different Web site.

Back to the top

CAUSE
This issue may occur if one or more of the following conditions are true: • Your computer has been infected with a virus that changed your Internet Explorer home page.

For example, the IRC.Becky.A worm and Trojan.JS.Clid.gen trojan horse viruses change the Internet Explorer home page.
• Code in the form of a malicious attack has been run on your computer.

For example, the JS.Exception.Exploit code may change the Internet Explorer home page.
• You installed third-party software that changed the Internet Explorer home page.

For example, the Xupiter toolbar from Xupiter.com, the SecondPower Multimedia Speedbar from SecondPower.com, and the GoHip! Web browser enhancement from GoHip.com change the Internet Explorer home page. You may be prompted to install one of these programs when you install other programs.
• Your administrator configured your home page by using the Microsoft Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK), Group Policy, System Policy, or manual registry settings, for example, through a logon script.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320159/en-us

Security links and tools
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/update/bulletins/200703.mspx

http://www.microsoft.com/security/malwareremove/default.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 18831959
Astec,
You are all around this web site today eh.... just responded to another post of yours in another thread.
Anyway, Google is my home page and has not been hijacked.  When I click on the home page icon, it goes to google just fine.... it is just the new tabs doesnt go to google eventhough it is set up correctly in the parameters.  That is, when Ie7 starts initially, google comes up.  When the new tab is clicked, About:tabs comes up (not google).  And Tabs settings is set to Open Home page instead of a blank page.

Is there a registry setting to force it to go to home page?

Bob
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 18831996
Caught me logging off.

That is the standard IE 7 tab behavior as I understand it.  If you want to change the bahavior, this is the way I've found it  to work:

Cut and paste form  IE 7 help

To start browsing the web, click any link on your home page, which is the page that appears when you open Internet Explorer. You can see whether an item on a page is a link by moving the mouse pointer over the item. If the pointer changes to a hand, the item is a link. A link can be a picture, a 3-D image, or colored text (usually underlined). If you press the CTRL key when you click, the link will open in a new tab. Click the new tab to view the webpage.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 18832087
Asta,
Believe you may not be understanding my particular problem.  Links work fine.  they go to the proper place.

However, in the IE7 tabs (next to the Favorits and Add to Favorites icons) , there is a small unnamed tab that when you click it, you can have it go to your home page (if you set that up in Tools Internet Options, Tabs, Setting :go to home page instead of blank page".  It is that part that is not working.

Bob
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18832136
Bob,

I understand your problem.  When new tabs open, instead opening blank, you want to open to homepage.  You set that in your settings, but it does not work.

Did you toggle the setting as I posted above?  Uncheck "Open home page for new tabs instead of a blank page". Save Changes. Restart IE.
Check "Open home page for new tabs instead of a blank page". Save changes. Restart IE.

If no joy, something is corrupt in your Windows profile. Create a new profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 18832167
Yes, id did as you mentioned.  I wonder.  Before creating and deleting the old Logon (bob733), I wonder if I can create new User (bob833).  then reboot logging on to that one and testing IE7?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 18832184
Nope.
I created a new user (bob833).  restarted windows.  it went right to bob733 (autologon).  I switched users to bob833.

Went to IE7 and had same problem  (New tab goes to About:tabs).

Bob
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18832207
>> I wonder if I can create new User (bob833).  then reboot logging on to that one and testing IE7?

Yes, you can and should do that.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18832229
Bob,

A new tab will be opened to about:Tab.  about:Tab includes a brief explanation of tabs.  Click on the Don't Show Again button to switch to about:blank or to homepage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 18832264
Been there done that War:
Switched from old user bob733 to bob833 and started ie7
Clicked new page tab
Page About:tabs came up
Clicked Dont show this page again
Clicked Close - and page changes from About:tabs to Blank Page
Click new page tab again - and About:tabs comes up again!.  It should be noted that I had clicked tools, internet options, tabs, settings and changed the open to home page instead of blank page and this did not help either.

There are a couple of problems:
1.  the setting Open to Home page instead of blank page does not work
2.  clicking the New Page tab opens up to About:tabs page (instead of Google (my home page))
3. clicking Don not show page again (on the About:tabs) does not work correctly as when you close this About:tabs page, it changes to a Blank page, and the next time you click the New page tab, it stillgoes to About:tabs.

This is hammered (and yes, I have already uninstalled and reinstalled IE7)

Nothing is easy in this business

Bob
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18832284
And you have disable addons, so no addon is interfering.  Humm...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18832288
Check if an external program is interfering.  Disable antivirus, google desktop, Yahoo desktop, antispyware, popup blocker, spam blocker, ad blocker, and all Norton programs.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 125 total points
ID: 18832553
Unengaging, letting you work things out.  Best wishes to all.
":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 18832725
No firewall, antivirus,popupblocker.  Only thing running is MS desktop search and I dont know how to turn off this application.  I looked at msconfig (Startup and services ) and didnt see it running but I wasnt sure what to look for.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18832739
You can look at Task Manager and disable MS Desktop Search.  Or you can uninstall it from Add/Remove Programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 18832740
Progress
same old user bob733
turned off Freedom firewall
clicked dont show this page again
accessorys, system tools disable addons again
NOW, it works  
Going to add back on firewall first then one addon at a time (if I can figure out how to do that)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 18832749
Works now.  Go figure.  OOLLM  On  OF  Lifes Little Mysteries.     anyway, i am going to award 125 and 125 to you ans astec, but War 1 I will accept your solution.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18832750
Bob,

Hopefully you find which addon or firewall is interfering with IE.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 125 total points
ID: 18832758
Sometimes disabling and enabling a particular program or addon can fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 18858206
Sorry for the delay in responding.  I couldn't agree more, sometimes it isn't what I've done in troubleshooting mode only, sometimes it's the order of things done.   Issues become even tougher to diagnose if/when lots of installs/uninstalls have transpired, and I think about those apps which alert you to DLL files that "may" be needed by other apps, and opt to keep.  Some can/have caused "issues" later as the environments change.  Thus....

I just came upon this tool which looks really nifty!  
The Change Analysis Diagnostic simplifies the identification of recent changes to computers running Windows XP (SP2) ....  
Overview
The Change Analysis Diagnostic simplifies the identification of recent changes to computers running Windows XP. The diagnostic checks for recent changes to the following:

• Operating system components, such as patches, that are installed as hotfixes or downloads from Windows Update.
• Installed application entries listed in the Add or Remove Programs control panel.
• All kernel mode device and file system drivers.
• Browser helper objects loaded by Internet Explorer.
• ActiveX controls loaded by Internet Explorer.
• Programs loaded automatically during Windows XP startup.
• Programs and Dynamic Link Libraries (DLLs) loaded when an application starts.

After you install this item, you may have to restart your computer.
Source for more and download options...
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=097976f8-1124-45b8-9769-b48429a7a6a1&displaylang=en&Hash=NCu4y2atRJRYZ7HtJvp%2fcyaeY2zA3b3h6578Z5chq1Z34968MhAEpdzE2%2fU5M3y6q3%2fKPvNKm7LpRGQHZ%2fzi2w%3d%3d

Computers remain quite an adventure.

":0)  Asta

0