?
Solved

spoolsv wont keep runing, Win XP Pro

Posted on 2007-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have had a virus problem which is now sorted. However, I have lost my printers and am unable to "add printer" I receive " Print spooler service not running. I have read through the PAQ's and have followed the instructions regarding deleting all printers and running the clean serv tool from the MS knowledge base. I can start the print spooler from either run, net start spooler or from administrative tools.
Each time I start it stops almost immediately. I have tried copying spoolserv.exe from another (good) computer but still it will not run and stay running.

Any help greatly received, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Muskett
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
haim96 earned 750 total points
ID: 18787814
did you check event viewer for errors when service go down?
in worst scenario  you can try windows repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muskett
ID: 18787846
It goes down a soon as I start it, well after a couple of seconds.
If I try repair it tells me that the files I am trying to install are older that those on my computer. I have windows auto update. Do I just continue and then let windows update take care of the newly installed "old" files?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 18787848
windows repair downgrade your system so you need reinstall
SP and updates after repair...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Peter_77
ID: 18788547
In the administrative tools, did you use the Services tool to start the Print Spooler service?  Remember, not only do you have to start the service, but you also have to make sure that "Startup Type" for that service is set to "Automatic".  If "Startup Type" is set to "Disabled", then you'll have to manually start the spooler service each time you start your computer.

-Go to Administrative Tools -> Services
-Right click on the "Print Spooler" service and click Properties
-In the center of that window is a drop down box where you can set the "Startup Type" property to Automatic

Also, the Print Spooler service is dependent on the Remote Procedure Call (RPC) service.  Make sure that the Remote Procedure Call service is running and that "Startup Type" is also set to "Automatic" for it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muskett
ID: 18791124
Tried re-starting the service, RPC was running.
I have accepted Hain96's solution, although this was the ideal solution. Unfortunately it failed as the repair process failed, it hung!
I have re-installed windows with all the associated problems, like I need to re-install all my programs.
Of course, as I do not use "my docs" I lost no actual data.

Does anyone know of a clever way to keep the programs that are installed and have them recognised by the new windows installation?

If this is off topic, let me know and I will post a new question,
Thanks
0