Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Proxy server slows internet

Posted on 2007-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I'm a network admin for a high school and I have just installed a proxy server program called software 602 on an old server (Dell powerEdge 400)  It has 500 mb ram and a pentium III processor.  It works quite well to block internet sites but it slows the internet waaay down.   I actually have this server between the internet and the entire school but I've only configured the student profile to use it as a proxy server.  No one else's internet is slowed down by simply passing through this server, only those using it to filter internet access.  Is there any way around this or do proxy servers always slow the internet down?
0
Comment
Question by:ksilvoso
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18788031
     Yes, Proxy server slows down the internet but not "waaay down". If possible use 2 Network interface card for proxy server. I offer Wingate as proxy server which i used in past.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ksilvoso
ID: 18788150
I do have 2 nic cards.  One ( the wan nic) and the domain controller  go to a small router that goes to the dsl modem and the lan nic goes to a patch panel that connects to everything else.  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LimeSMJ earned 500 total points
ID: 18788220
Try unchecking all proxy services on the 602 server and then turn on one feature at a time - just make sure you alter the test client's poxy settings to reflect the server's changes each time.  It could be that one of the options in the 602 software is causing a significant processing delay.

If that doesn't help find the culprit, try disabling the content filter and testing again.  Content filtering may introduce undesirable latency if your have too many rules too.

Best bet is to run performance counters while all this is happening to see if your server hardware is up to spec - even though your system is above 602' system requirements.  Do you have any other services running on the server besides 602 LAN suite?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ksilvoso
ID: 18788282
Lime,
  I unchecked "use local proxy cache" and that helped a little.  I think you're onto something about the system not being up to 602 requirements.  The cpu is maxed out whenever the program runs.  It's a 450 mhz processor (I'm embarrassed to admit it.)  I'm dealing with a very fixed budget and almost all our computers are donated.  The only good equipment I have is my main server.  It has a 2.8 ghz processor and 1 G ram.  Should I let that serve as the proxy server as well as the domain controller?  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 18788406
The decision to use the DC as a proxy is up to you... it isn't something terribly bad as Windows SBS server does it out of the box (ISA Server + Windows + etc...).  Just note that should anything go wrong with the 602 software, it will take down your DC as well - which isn't a good thing.

What kind of connection do you have to the internet?  602 doesn't recommend using the proxy cache for anything above DSL (which is wierd...).

To be honest though, any software that keeps CPU usage high is suspect to me... especially a proxy server.  What is the memory usage like while 602?  I am thinking that the proxy server is getting bogged down with content filtering requests (usually the biggest hit in performance in an advanced proxy).

Another thing to check is your 602 proxy logs.  A machine on your network could be infected with a trojan or virus that floods the proxy with requests.  You will want to look for unusual web addresses and/or strange activity when no one browsing.  In essence, you could be DoS'ing yourself if that is the case.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 18788439
Oh by the way, did you try disabling the DNS feature in 602?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bbrunning
bbrunning earned 500 total points
ID: 18790539
>>The only good equipment I have is my main server.  It has a 2.8 ghz processor and 1 G ram.  Should I let that serve as the proxy server as well as the domain controller?  <<
Not necessarily, the PIII is fine processor wise but 500MB RAM will cause your internet to slow to basically a crawl. Upgrade the RAM to 2GB and if possible RAID the hard drives for performance and you'll notice a huge boost.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ksilvoso
ID: 18856694
I have decided to wait on using this software until I have a better box with alot more memory and better processor, or, preferably, get something like a Watchguard firewall box.
Thanks, Karen
0