?
Solved

exchange 2003.

Posted on 2007-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
i have exchange 2003 in my company and i want that some user can send with is outlook to 50 recipent in one time how i configure it?
0
Comment
Question by:buildingit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 75 total points
ID: 18787873
0
 

Author Comment

by:buildingit
ID: 18787879
now its recipient extenral out of company?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Zenith63
Zenith63 earned 300 total points
ID: 18787906
Setup the external contacts in his Outlook, then setup a distribution group in his Outlook Contacts folder and add all these external contacts to this group.

Or are you asking how to stop the Exchange server restricting the number of recipients of an email?
0
 

Author Comment

by:buildingit
ID: 18787925
yes how to stop restricting the number of recipinet of an email?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Zenith63 earned 300 total points
ID: 18787945
In the ESM expand the tree to YOUR_ORGANIZATION\Servers\YOUR_SERVER\Protocols\SMTP then open the Properties of the Virtual Server you find there.  On the Messages tab you can control the maximum number of recipients of a message.  Though it is usually set a lot higher then 50 by default so I doubt it's your problem, unless it has been changed by somebody.

Maybe you could give us the actual error you're getting when sending the emails?
0