Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

office quick launch for vista and office 2007

Posted on 2007-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
is there a quick launch toolbar for office components for office 2007 and vista - which is placed on the desktop - similar to office 2000 quick launch toolbar
0
Comment
Question by:stefanomarco
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 18787996
You can add the shorcuts to the quick launch toolbar in Vista.
Make sure the toolbars are not locked (right click on Taskbar and make sure 'Locked' is not selected
Right click on the taskbar->Toolbars and make sure Quick Launch in enabled.

I find the most convenient way to get the icons on the Quick Launch toolbar as follows
Click the Start Button, go to All Program, Go to Microsoft Office, right click and Select Open.
Highlight the required shortcuts and copy them then paste themto the desktop
Drag the icons from the desktop to the Quick Launch Toobar
Finally clean up (ie delete) the icons from the desktop

0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18788154
stefanomarco,

To answer your question directly, no, there is no quick launch toolbar for Office 2007 like the toolbar for Office 2000.  You can add individual shortcut to Office programs to Vista Quick Launch toolbar in the taskbar, as KCTS pointed out.

If you open up Microsoft Office, you can customize the Quick Launch Toolbar
http://www.cpaadvisor.us/sub/4_office2007.htm

Quick Launch Toolbar -  This is a customizable set of small icons that are intended to let you get fast access to the commands you want.  You can add items to this Toolbar by right-clicking and choosing the ‘Add to Quick Launch Toolbar’ option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 18789272
thanks guys :)
0