Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is eventlog.out

Posted on 2007-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi
  I have a file on one of my server drives called eventlog.out.  The file is 131Gigs and it is taking all space up on my drive.
Is this file for my eventlog.
Can I simply delete this file?

Cheers
Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:cstephen100
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 18787927
Where (path) is the file on the drive?

My guess is it's part of a program called EventLog Analyzer.  If you're not using it then uninstall it, then delete the file if the uninstall doesn't.

The Windows Event Viewer log files have a .evt extension and usually live in %SystemRoot%\System32\Config\ so it's definitely not them.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18790937
Do you have AdventNet ManageEngine installed or some other server management utility such as GFI Event Analyzer?  Because the file you mention is not a Windows file.

I'd say back it up first (write it to a network share drive on one of your workstations) and then delete it.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 18790939
Also... if 131GB is taking up ALL the space on your drive you don't have enough room.  Consider moving your data files to another partition.  See http://sbsurl.com/movedata for instructions on doing that.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0