Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Report access to secure file share Windows 2003 Srever Std edition.

Posted on 2007-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Need tool, or application to report access to shared folder in Windows 2003 Server Std Edition
This report needs to be sent by email to designated user. Should report id, login times, and files accessed.
0
Comment
Question by:cookd47
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 18787932
Hi again. You could use windows auditing in combination with the service snare by intersect alliance and the kiwi syslog daemon. We use it to do exactly what you areb trying to do.
That is, first we used snare + kiwi, then we switched to snare plus a linux syslog daemon because it's free.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:viralypatel
ID: 18806920
Perhaps the most direct way to monitor share access is to enable object access auditing. This enables Windows to place an event in the Security event log when someone accesses a folder or file, fails at that action, or both. Monitoring successful attempts helps track who is using the folder; monitoring unsuccessful attempts helps identify authorized users who are having problems connecting or users who are attempting to access a share for which they aren't authorized.

   1. Go to Security Settings\Local Policies\Audit Policy\Audit Object Access and enable object access auditing in local or group policy.
   2. To configure auditing for individual folders and files, right-click the folder or file and choose Properties.
   3. Click the Security tab, and click Advanced.
   4. Click the Auditing tab, click Add, add a group or user, and click OK.
   5. In the resulting Auditing Entry dialog box, place checks in the Successful and/or Failed columns for each event you want to monitor.
   6. Click OK to close the dialog box, close the remaining dialog boxes, and close the Properties for the folder.

Note: Enabling auditing on a heavily used folder or file can generate a large number of events in the Security log.

To get it mailed you can write a small program yourself that runs on the machine having the shared folder.

Hope that helps
Viral !!~
0