[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle SQL to group every 2 hours

Posted on 2007-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
4,345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I would like to make an SQL script to group shipments every two hours. I want to know how many Tons where shipped every 2 hours.
This script gives the shipped every hour:
  select to_char(weight_out_date,'DD-MM-YYYY HH24') Hours, sum(actual_qty) Shipped from shipments
  where to_char(weight_out_date,'YYMMDDHH24') between '07032408' and '07032507'
 and item_number between 7350 and 7356
  group by to_char(weight_out_date,'DD-MM-YYYY HH24')
0
Comment
Question by:Ehab Salem
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
GGuzdziol earned 1000 total points
ID: 18789333
group by to_char(weight_out_date,'DD-MM-YYYY HH24')

should become

group by to_char(weight_out_date,'DD-MM-YYYY'), trunc(to_number(to_char(weight_out_date, 'HH24')) / 2)

Apply this for select clause also and voila.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ishando
ID: 18790847
I don't think a simple divide by 2 will be enough... you also need to drop fractional parts. Try

group by to_char(weight_out_date,'DD-MM-YYYY'), floor(to_char(weight_out_date,'HH24')/2)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GGuzdziol
ID: 18790945
ishando:

trunc(to_number(to_char(weight_out_date, 'HH24')) / 2) -> trunc gets rid of fractional
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ishando
ID: 18790948
oops, sorry you are right - I should read a bit more carefully!!
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 18791065
Thanks.

I just added a small modification as I want to display 0-2-4-6... and not 0-1-2-3
 group by trunc(to_number(to_char(weight_out_date, 'HH24')) / 2)*2
0