Solved

Blocking certain HTTPS addresses

Posted on 2007-03-25
24
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi Experts,

I am running windows xp prof (sp2) and would like to block access to certain "https" addresses.
I this possible to achieve locally?
Note: I have the Zone Alarm Pro firewall installed on the pc.

Thanks,

Neville
0
Comment
Question by:N_Joshi
  • 9
  • 8
  • 7
24 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18787952
Not natively in XP.

I don't think the majority of third-party firewalls (such as ZoneAlarm) monitor https:// websites fully - and are unable to block access.

You could however add the https:// addresses to your hosts file - with an address of 127.0.0.1
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18787955
Find your hosts file at %SystemRoot%\system32\drivers\etc\

Open with notepad, make changes and save...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18787957
I'm not sure why you would want to block secure sites which https sites are. It would be more logical to block insecure sites (http).

Findo out the corresponding ip address to the site you want to block and then edit the \windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts file and add the entries there:

xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx  www.NameOfSite.com
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 225 total points
ID: 18787960
e.g.

--------start of hosts file-------
127.0.0.1 localhost
127.0.0.1 https://secure.example.com
127.0.0.1 https://secure.another1.com
--------end of hosts file--------
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18787963
Said this rindi...

Refresh the page...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18787964
Sorry, my mistake, replace xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx with 127.0.0.1 like mentioned above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:N_Joshi
ID: 18788060
I would like to block certain remote https proxies. For example:

I typed "127.0.0.1 https://www.megaproxy.com" excatly under "127.0.0.1       localhost", but it did not work.

Am i making some blunder somewhere or can the hosts file not block https requests?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 25 total points
ID: 18788063
Try without https://, but rather

127.0.0.1    www.megaproxy.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:N_Joshi
ID: 18788072
Thanks a lot,
It has worked now.

Regards,
Neville
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18788219
No assist with coming up with the answer first?

No surprise there then!

Thanks for nothing. What a waste of my time.

Nice how people repeat the information, then get the points. I wish Experts would read the rules - especially long-term users of EE.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18788222
And N_Joshi - don't bother coming back to this website if you are not going to be guided by the etiquette of EE!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18788401
Thanks, but I agree you should have split. I can reopen the Q so you can do that.

rindi,
Page Editor Storage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:N_Joshi
ID: 18791051
I am new to experts exchange. Infact your answer has helped me a lot and i am extremely grateful to you for this.

I thanked rindi for his answer because it was the final post which worked for me. This has nothing to do with points. I
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18791083
So shall I reopen the Question so you can split?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18791086
Actually I have already reopened it. So you can do the split now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:N_Joshi
ID: 18791139
I had no idea i was suppose to take part in giving the points. i am new to EE and thought the points are managed by the moderators.

Since rindi too has taken a part in answering the question, looking at everuthing, rindi should not be given 0 points.

I would give and235100: 225 points and rindi 25 points.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18791153
You can do that yourself. accept one answer, and then you should have a split button with which you can select the assisted answers and you can also divide the points the way you like.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18791157
If you had looked here before asking a question: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi69

Then there wouldn't have been any problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:N_Joshi
ID: 18791159
If i am to split the points, please let me know.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18791173
"....and thought the points are managed by the moderators."

Actually - this is not a bad idea - at least they would do something productive then.
And we wouldn't get issues with points allocations such as this.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18791183
Thank you N_Joshi - I am glad you got your problem resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:N_Joshi
ID: 18791189
i have split the points and hope everything is fine now.
Sorry for errors caused from my side.

Thank you,
Neville
0
 

Author Comment

by:N_Joshi
ID: 18791193
You are welcome, and235100.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18791206
Yes, thanks.
0