Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Re: Registry to "PasswordNeverExpires"

Posted on 2007-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi
i looking for the registry key path that stores the key enable "passwordneverexpires" for all local user. i would want to check the checkbox. pls help thank u

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Manfredtoo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 18788272
You need to do this for each indvlidual local user.  There is no global option to change this for all local users.

Are you saying that the box is gray'ed out and you can't check this box?  If so is sounds like you might be in a domain and have a GPO that denies this options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Manfredtoo
ID: 18788288
giltjr: hiya, its not its for the local account users not the domain users.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 750 total points
ID: 18789064
It does not matter, domain GPO can control local settings.  If you company's security policy says all user id's must have passwords that expire, then the domain admins can control all local computer settings via GPO's that are set at the domain level.

When you go to add/modify a exsting local user are you able to check the "password never expires" box?

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:garretto9
garretto9 earned 750 total points
ID: 18791114
don't use the registry, just use the user manager
1. go to start>run and type in "control userpasswords2" without quotes
2. Click the advanced tab
3. Click the advanced button
     A New window will pop up called "local users and groups"
4. Click on the users folder
5. select the user who you want to modify and right click on the account and click properties
6. check the box that says "Password Never Expires" and click okay

you're done, easy as that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Manfredtoo
ID: 18797827
tot of using registry cos tot using vbs to edit it as all the rest of my scripts are in vbs format. it will be running a sequence automatically.
0