Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change Exchange Server name help

Posted on 2007-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,161 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi all,

I've changed company names for my business, and would like to know if it is possible to change the name of the Exchange 2003 server?

I.e. Open the system manager for E2003 and at the top of the left hand tree it says Company1 (Exchange) and I would like to change that to Company2 (Exchange)

Is this possible at all?

If it’s not possible, can I create a new Exchange install on another machine for a totally separate Exchange server and migrate information across?

Many thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Nicola_Bourne
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 400 total points
ID: 18788051
What you are talking about is the Org name, not the Exchange server name.
That cannot be changed. Personally I wouldn't be too worried about it. No one can see that name, no users or anything. I have clients who have an old name from years ago in there. It isn't an issue as long as it is documented.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Zenith63 earned 800 total points
ID: 18788089
LegacyDN will change the Organization name - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=5EF7786B-A699-4AAD-B104-BF9DE3F473E5&displaylang=en

I used it recently when I had to restore a server and it worked perfectly, having said that I'm not sure I'd be potentially risking a server for something like this, but that's your call I guess.  Maybe restore your Exchange server in a test environment and try LegacyDN on this one first, then try it on the live one.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MATTHEW_L
MATTHEW_L earned 800 total points
ID: 18788614
You can change this in ADSI Edit as well.

It would be under the configuration, CN=Services, CN=Microsoft Exchange, you will then see a CN=ORG where ORG is the name of your current ORG.  

Again, as stated above, not a big deal for something that no one changes.  I don't know if I would go messing with all this just to change this name.  It can be done though.  I would definatly do this in a test enviroment first.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 18793190
Did you change it in the end or leave it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nicola_Bourne
ID: 18793271
I have left it for the time being, at the moment I am having a few other issues with config etc (such is my minimalist knowledge of Exchange / server 2003 etc) - However I would like to change it in the near future.

The server is only a 'sort of test' machine at home. I mean 'sort of' because whilst its not as important as a corporate Exchange Server it does handle my own personal email for myself and a few friends, so I don't want to co*k it all up :)

My next plan is to remove the now decommissioned old exchange server as I forgot to do it properly during the installation of this new machine - I'm guessing that the machine not being switched on anymore is going to cause issues (it broke yesterday conveniently - power supply I think) So expect more questions shortly   lol

You've got to learn somewhere right!!


0