Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Largest Hard Drive for A-Open AK-47 series MB

Posted on 2007-03-25
13
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have an A-Open AK47 series Mainboard.  I read through the manual that I have downloaded and I cannot determine what the largest size Hard Drive it will support would be.  Does anybody have an answer for that?
0
Comment
Question by:mrlagasse
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18788128
Are you sure that's the correct model number? I can't find it on the aopen page. How old is it? If not too old (4 or less years), It'll support the largest disk sizes you can get these days.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18789776
From what I can tell ,it uses the VIA P4X266 chipset and doesn't support over 137 gb.

But in any case ,most larger drives come with a bios system tool that will allow you to trick the system board into seeing the larger drives.

Maxblast and Seatools are two that are bundled with large hard drives.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 18794404
And if you are still stuck - you get can a ATA PCI card to where you can attach the drive.
The card then takes care of the drive.
http://www.promise.com/product/product_detail_eng.asp?segment=Non-RAID%20HBAs&product_id=87
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mrlagasse
ID: 18798575
Hi, I am not sure how old this machine is.  I bought two used machines for $25 each from a local college.
I combined the best of the two and put Windows 200 Pro on it.
It has an AMD 1.2 GHz processor, and 756 MB RAM.
I have to check to see if the Maxtor 250 Gig  hard drive drive has those tools pgm mentioned.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 18798662
If possible don't use any such disk overlay software as it can cause other tools and utilities to give you errors. I'd first just try the drive as it is, even if the BIOS only shows it as a 137GB HD. Try the installation to a partition that is just that size or less. Then once you have the latest servicepack installed it sometimes is possible to use the rest of the disk as a further partition. If not then it is preferable to use a PCI IDE controller like serious above suggested. If you buy simple non raid ones they won't cost much either.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 300 total points
ID: 18805600
I second rindi. Go ahead and try it first. SocketA mobo's are pretty good about seeing over the 137gig limit (at least the ones I have, see a 200gig I plugged in as a test).
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 150 total points
ID: 18805610
read the supported drive tablefor that mobo .it says NO to >137 nativly
http://spain.aopen.com.tw/tech/report/perf/PhaseOut%20hdd.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 19214292
Tough one.

Either a 4 way split or PAQ/No Refund.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrlagasse
ID: 19215706
Sorry, i never got a chance to try it out.  Split up the points as you will.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 19222776
In that case, I vote PAQ/Refund.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 19386486
Thank you much.  : )
0