Solved

Lan for HP upgrade to XP, no drivers, Motherboard A8MM2N-la

Posted on 2007-03-25
8
9,904 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I just bought a Pavilion a1730n Prod# Rk574AA-ABA since the apps that I run work on XP only I reinstalled XP. Come to find out that HP does not support XP any more and I need a driver for the LAN. I have searched for days now and can not find them. THe motherboard is an A8M2N-LA which is only made for HP and the only thing I can find is that that lan could be be one of these three.. Who Knows? 10/100 Marvell 88EC0, 10/100 Marvell 88EC031, Realtek RTL8201CL. Could someone please tell me what drivers that I need to get my LAN working. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:lsmc184
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 18788084
You can download and run Everest . . it will usually identify devices even without the drivers being loaded.'

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=4181
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18788116
Did you try running the apps in XP comapability Mode? Too late now I suppose...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gk383
ID: 18789261
re install your pc using by hp restore cd boot your computer with that cd it will require winxp cd after some process after that install winxp will know all of your divice

if u dont want to install xp again u may find your driver from : http://welcome.hp.com/country/us/en/support.html
by entering your product id
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zlito
ID: 18789940
Down load
 http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
 It will give you detailed info on your system, you can also add a NIC to your computer. You will have to disable the on board NIC through the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
iamgibbon earned 500 total points
ID: 18792518
HP driver downloads for a1730n : http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?os=2093&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=3339287&lang=en
for the lan driver goto www.nvidia.com and download the nforce 430 drivers
hth.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mjirwin
ID: 18867809
I have the same exact computer and I am trying to do the same exact thing, and was having the same exact problem with the missing drivers for the ethernet, and the SM Bus.  IAMGIBBON's solution worked perfectly for me.  Thanks for the great work on that one!!!  I was searching for these drivers for two weeks now.  Thanks so very much.
0