Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make the link unrelated to the absolute address.

Posted on 2007-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Originally, I am using the exactly link, such as
http://www.aaa.com/index_files/cs.htm

But now I am changing the domain to www.bbb.com.
May I make the link on the page not related to the domain address.
Thanks, I am using sharepoint
0
Comment
Question by:turbot_yu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
gamebits earned 1200 total points
ID: 18788265
Yes, make it relative instead of absolute

<a href="index_files/cs.htm">CS</a>

as far as you have the folder index_files it would work.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MacroLand
MacroLand earned 800 total points
ID: 18788888
addition to gamebits,

<a href="/index_files.htm">CS</a>  here / sign shows the root of the directory of your site if you are using relative URL's.

Guess you are in the folder b which is in the folder a, and you want to refer to a.html in the folder a.

<a href=".../a.html">a link</a>

if the folder a is immediately under root directory of your site

<a href="/a/a.html">a link</a> will also work

if you are referring to a file in the same folder

<a href="insamefolder.html">in the same folder</a>

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 18799519
I am using ms sharepoing, should I type below inside the blank.
.../a.html
/a/a.html
insamefolder.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MacroLand
MacroLand earned 800 total points
ID: 18802771
>>I am using ms sharepoing, should I type below inside the blank.

I have not used sharepoing however this are HTML references which should be valid in any editor or language.

Regards,
0