Solved

Error message executing a sql statement in an ASP page

Posted on 2007-03-25
11
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-20
I am receiving the following error on my asp page.

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server error '80040e14'

Incorrect syntax near ','.

/doUpload.asp, line 102

On line 102, it is trying to execute the following sql statement:

INSERT INTO FacilitySource VALUES ('3/4/2007 15:00','RIT-00107','RIT AID CORPORATION','107','','FS',3,4396,'',4396,'Preventive Maintenance','PARKINGLOTSWEEPINGMAINTPM','PARKING LOT SWEEPING PM','RIT-00107 - PARKING LOT SWEEPING PM - 1X/WK','REISINGER, JENNIFER','PS','PM-10009','INPRG','In Progress (INPRG)','43',,8490,'GENESIS','GENESIS','0','NO','','NO','43','43','1/18/2007','NO','','654 COLVIN AVENUE','KENMORE','NY',14217-2825,'716-447-9128','No','No','','','','');

Any help on fixing this problem is greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sigkappu
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
Comment Utility
>>'43',,8490,

some value is missing here, try check your scripting to rectify this...
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Gadik
Gadik earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
The following value is not correct - it is not a number, so it should be in single quotation marks:

14217-2825
0
 

Author Comment

by:sigkappu
Comment Utility
'43',,8490, Is just a blank field on creation it gets updated at a later date to contain a value
I changed 14217-2825  to 14217 and I still get the same error.

Any other of ideas of what it might be?  I'm at  a loss.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Gadik
Comment Utility
Is the first field of your table defined as character or date/time? Probably the date should be formatted...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
Comment Utility
try change '43',,8490 to '43','',8490 and change 14217-2825 to '14217-2825' ?

like:

INSERT INTO FacilitySource VALUES ('3/4/2007 15:00','RIT-00107','RIT AID CORPORATION','107','','FS',3,4396,'',4396,'Preventive Maintenance','PARKINGLOTSWEEPINGMAINTPM','PARKING LOT SWEEPING PM','RIT-00107 - PARKING LOT SWEEPING PM - 1X/WK','REISINGER, JENNIFER','PS','PM-10009','INPRG','In Progress (INPRG)','43','',8490,'GENESIS','GENESIS','0','NO','','NO','43','43','1/18/2007','NO','','654 COLVIN AVENUE','KENMORE','NY','14217-2825','716-447-9128','No','No','','','','');
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sigkappu
Comment Utility
The first field is defined as date/time.  What formatting do I need to do to it?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 480 total points
Comment Utility
Your first error of:

Incorrect syntax near ','.

is definitely that you got a missing value in your SQL statement.


If your first field is a date/time data type, you can try use date format of mm/dd/yyyy, or other formats like: yyyy/mm/dd or dd mmm yyyy, etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:sigkappu
Comment Utility
For the field I want to be empty when it inserts, it is a numeric field.  What can I put into the SQL statement to put an empty field in?  If it were a text field I would put '', but I don't know what to put for a numberic field.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
Comment Utility
>>What can I put into the SQL statement to put an empty field in?  If it were a text field I would put '', but I don't know what to put for a numberic field.

try put a 0 (zero) or if it allows NULL, you can try put NULL on that field.

or else, explicitly describe what fields you want to insert with values in your Insert SQL statement, like:

Insert into yourTable (field1, field2, fieldN ) values ('value1' , 12345, '3/25/2007');
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 480 total points
Comment Utility
in your case:

INSERT INTO FacilitySource (field1, field2, fieldN... ) VALUES ('3/4/2007 15:00','RIT-00107','Other Fields value...' );

get the idea?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bandolex2
Comment Utility
provide a 0 for numeric fields that you want empty.
band.
0