Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Function to reverse text in Excel

Posted on 2007-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
6,072 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is it possible to create a function that reverses the text in a cell in Excel? For example, could I create a user defined function called, say, Reversetext which would reverse the text in a specific cell. e.g. If 'hello' was in cell A1 and the function in B1 was Reversetext(A1), B1 would display 'olleH'.

Or perhaps there is an easier way than a UDF? I can do it with string manipulation using standard excel functions, but that is rather laborious.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Terrygordon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Dubyo earned 1000 total points
ID: 18788340
You can use this function to reverse text..

Function Reverse(Text as String) as String
      Dim i As Integer
      Dim StrNew As String
      Dim strOld As String

      strOld = Trim(Text)

      For i = 1 To Len(strOld)
            StrNew = Mid(strOld, i, 1) & StrNew
      Next i

      Reverse = StrNew
      
End Function
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terrygordon
ID: 18788667
Thanks Influenz. Spot on!
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 18789264
I recognize that the question has already been closed, but there is actually a string reverse capability built into VBA:

Function Reverse(Text as String) as String
Reverse = StrReverse(Text)
End Function
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve Dubyo
ID: 18789337
thanks for that byundt, i hadnt noticed that.
0