[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

find wifi ip addresses

Posted on 2007-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

I have 4 wifi routers in a floor is there any way i can find there ip's from 1 machine or from any other source.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 18788477
If you are connected to their lan you can use the scanner of GFI.

http://gfi.com/lannetscan/

0
 

Expert Comment

by:bawzeus
ID: 18788753
Download angry ip scanner and connect to the 4 access points get an ip address from each figure out what the ip address range is such as 192.168.1.XXX then access point # 2 192.168.2.XXX then get the rest of the ranges. once you have all of the ip address ranges scan from you IP .1-.254 and it will show you the dns registration of all of the devises conneted.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bawzeus
ID: 18788759
To gt the ip address go to start menu click run type in cmd and it will open a dos box type in ipconfig /all to see all of the settings are while you are connected to a specific ip.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18789700
Dpending upon the routers,you could go in to the magement interface and display who and what is attached in terms of ip andMAC addresses.
0