Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Switch:  Utilzation

Posted on 2007-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello Experts,

I have Cisco switches ranging from 2950 to 3750's.  Is their a way to determine the utilization of a port and also the overall utilization of the switch.  If so, can you provide the command of attaining such information.  Also, if I want to minitor the utilization of a port or switch for a duration of time, how does one accomplish this process.

As always, thank you for your time on this matter.
0
Comment
Question by:coperator
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 18789455
I use Solarwinds Engineers Edition.  It provides a port by port bandwidth utilization with history.  They have a 30 day trial download.

www.solarwinds.net
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 18790465
I would also suggest MRTG (http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/).  It is free, although you are encourged to help support.

It does sampling every 5 minutes and shows:

5 minute avg. over the last 32 hours
30 minute avg. over the last week
2 hour avg. over the last month
1 day avg. over the last year.

So it does not keep a lot of detailed info, but enough for trending.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:coperator
ID: 18791674
Hello giltjr,

How difficult is the install process?  Does it come in Linux or Windows flavor?

Again, thank you for your time on this matter.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 18792336
You can get MRTG in source code and build your own binaries for almost any platform you want.

You can get pre-complied binaries for Windows and Linux.  In fact most Linux distributions today will come with MRTG in the distribution package all you need to do is install it.

Installing is simple on both platforms.  What you need to do is customize the setup.  Which incudes:

     1) Setting up a web server to serve up the pages.   It is easier is if the Web server is running on the same computer as MRTG, but it is not a requirment.

     2) Scheduling the commands to do the SNMP queries every 5 minutes.  On Linux this is simple. I have not done MRTG on Windows in a LONG time, it was a bit more difficult when I did it as back then you could not tell Windows to "run this command every 5 minutes."  You are supposed to be able to do that now, so it should be fairly simple on Windows.

    3) Setup the profiles for the devices you wish to monitor.  In Linux there is a cfgmaker command that is fairly simple to use.  I can't remember how I did this in Windows.

As you can tell I generally use Linux for MRTG, but there are a LOT of people that run it on Windows.  If you go to the MRTG site you will find lots of links for instruction on how to set this up in Windows.  MRTG can monitor a LOT more that just port utilziation on Switches and Routers.  There are sites that use it to monitor server resource utilization: CPU, Memory, disk space, and much more.
0