Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2611 command

Posted on 2007-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-29
Can I use rtr or ip sla monitor on a Cisco 2611 with the following details? If yes, can u please send me the right syntax

Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) C2600 Software (C2600-IPBASE-M), Version 12.3(10e), RELEASE SOFTWARE (f
c4)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2005 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Thu 18-Aug-05 14:51 by ssearch
Image text-base: 0x80008098, data-base: 0x80F221EC

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(7r) [cmong 7r], RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
ROM: C2600 Software (C2600-IPBASE-M), Version 12.3(10e), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc4)

System returned to ROM by power-on
System image file is "flash:c2600xm-ipbase-mz.123-10e.bin"

cisco 2611XM (MPC860P) processor (revision 0x100) with 123904K/7168K bytes of me
mory.
Processor board ID JMX0705L8TA (117990745)

0
Comment
Question by:it_gsr
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 18792071
You will need at least IP PLUS feature set. You have IPBASE
And, I think 12.3(22)
12.3(22)
c2600-is-mz.12.3-22
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 18794875
You can use rtr with earlier 12.2, but as above for IP SLA.  RTR is lot more limited in function though. Pretty much is can shut down an interface based on the object but not much else.
0