?
Solved

PHP script or class to copy emails from a POP3 server to a database

Posted on 2007-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Anybody know of a good PHP command line script that will connect to a POP3 mail client and download the contents of the emails into a database. Need one that splits up the to, from, subject, content, time, etc ... and that will save the attachments into a subdirectory and store the filenames in the db at the same time.

If nobody knows of a command line script, maybe a PHP class with some of this functionality that I can adapt?

Doesn't even have to be PHP ... a Perl solution would be fine.
0
Comment
Question by:under_dog
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianGEFF719 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18789771
The pear package Net_POP3 can do exactly what you want:
 http://pear.php.net/package/Net_POP3
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:alain34
ID: 18792041
I wrote a project that read a pop3 account and create a xml feed from it.
Everything that you need must be in this project. Surely from the feed, you should be able to load it a database.
http://freshmeat.net/projects/conceptrm/
0