Solved

Post code 08 Error

Posted on 2007-03-25
6
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have an EVGA 680i Motherboard, and i just replaced it with an identical one.  Now when i am booting up, the built in post code display stops at 08 (check keyboard) and never posts.  I have attached multiple different ps2 keyboards, without any luck.  What does this mean?
0
Comment
Question by:build18er
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:itcs-css
Comment Utility
Try a USB keyboard, most motherboards will have that enabled by default in the BIOS.  You may have a bad PS2 port.  Otherwise, I'd reinstall the MB and check for shorts.

Why do you replace it in the first place?  You may have misdiagnosed the initial problem if you see problems using identical components.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:build18er
Comment Utility
well, i got another replacement, i replaced the first one since one of the sockets is charred since it was on fire.  now i am getting post code 04 or FA
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zlito earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
"well, i got another replacement, i replaced the first one since one of the sockets is charred since it was on fire.  now i am getting post code 04 or FA"
 What socket was charred? Have you found out what caused this? This could have hurt or destroyed other things in your computer, like memory, hard drives CDrom's, Power supply, ECT.
 If I was you I would remove every thing except the memory and boot up to see if you get the boot up process. It will show the BIOS, checking memory, if you do not get that far then suspect other damage.
 I would stop there and take to a computer shop because some thing else is wrong and it would cost less to let a pro find the problem. Then to start replacing parts and maybe causing more problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:itcs-css
Comment Utility
I hate to rain on your parade...but any computer that has been on fire should be trashed.

Take the hard drive and attach it to a known good machine if the data is fine then transfer it to another machine and throw away the old drive.  Everything else should be thrown in the trash.  You probably have all kids of undiagnosable thermal damage to any components that were in the case when it caught on fire.

Don't waste your time...start fresh and you'll be saner for it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zlito
Comment Utility
You can try to save your data by slaving your hard drive in to another computer. If you get smoke from a computer it is never a good thing!  Have you kept back ups and have you told the maker that your system burned? It may be a defect of the manufactures.
 When building a system always follow the manual and use the proper stand offs, check your wall circuits to be sure they are in working order. Some electricians do ground or connect the proper wires and this can lead to problems like you have and even home fires. A $12 dollar device that checks the plugs can help and can be bought at most hard ware stores.
  It looks like you need to start over and double check every thing before plugging in. Sorry
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maimon22
Comment Utility
i think you have problem with one of your motherboard connections try and disconnecting all of the stuff connectted to your motherboard and keep only the memmory and the video card and disconnect all of the usb and hdd and cd-roms and....
and switch it on without the keyboard and mouse, and then connect the keyboard and mouse and see what happens
if all good start connecting one part at a time
good luck
0