Solved

How to open recovered and backup microsoft outlook files

Posted on 2007-03-25
12
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have recovered microsoft outlook files and microsoft outlook backup pst files using recover my files software but I cannot open them. Microsoft literature does not help me in opening them. I have Windows XP Professional [Microsoft Outlook 2007 in one computer Microsoft Outlook 2003 in the other two]
0
Comment
Question by:SALEM586
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
Comment Utility
What happens when you jsut select File->Open->Personal Folders (PST) File and browse to the file?


If it won't open it's possible the PST file is corrupt, in which case you can use scanpst.exe to attempt a repair.  Do a Search on your harddrive for scanpst.exe, it's installed with Office by default.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
SALEM586,

If ScanPST utility does not work, consider using Outlook Recovery
http://www.officerecovery.com/outlook/index.htm  

There is a demo recovery to determine which emails that you can recover. You will have to pay for the program to actually to recover the emails.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 85 total points
Comment Utility
What do you mean by open?

You can't just click the pst file and expect to open in Outlook.

You need to import them back into the Outlook programs

How to import .pst file data into Outlook
Use the following steps to import a .pst) file into Outlook:
1. On the File menu, click Import And Export. If the menu item is not available, hover your pointer over the chevrons at the bottom of the menu, and then click Import and Export.  
2. Click Import from another program or file., and then click Next.  
3. Click Personal Folder File (.pst), and then click Next.
4. Type the path and the name of the .pst file that you want to import, and then click Next.
5. Select the folder that you want to import, or select the top of the hierarchy to import everything, and then click Finish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
Comment Utility
I think that the recovered .pst files are damaged because when I import some of the recovered files it says Recovered PST-X .pst is not a personal folder file where X is a number from 1 to 30. In one instance when I try to import one .pst file it [outlook] says this personal folder (.pst) file is already in use in the current profile. About a year ago I have already tried Microsoft utility ScanPST which converts a .pst file into a .bak file or so. But it did not work for me. Besides office recovery software what other software are there to read damaged & undamaged  .pst files specially ones which give a trial and which has been successfully tried out by our experts
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
Comment Utility
I just tried the demo version of office recovery but it cannot read the .pst file. Now the file has changed from single recovery to double recovery i.e. recovery recovery .pst file
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
Comment Utility
How did you actually recover these files, or what caused the need to recover them?  If they were deleted then you undeleted them it's quite likely most of the data in them is rubbish.  A lot of these undelete softwares will present a great big list of files you can "undelete" but if it's been some time since the file was originally deleted there's a good chance at least part of the file has been overwritten, the undelete software just doesn't know about it.

If we could get some more info on why you're recovering it would be useful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
Comment Utility
Actually my Windows XP on one computer crashed about five months ago. There was a lot of data on my hard disk. I tried the licensed version Recover My Files to recover the data. Some of the data was recovered and a little of Microsoft Outlook files. I had archived a few microsoft .pst files it recovered a fraction of them as well but I could not open them in spite of importing them to Microsoft Outlook. At that time I did not seek the advise of this forum but went on to Microsoft articles and other sites. But now a considerable period has passed these items are lying unopened. Either there has to be a way of opening these files or I should obliterate them for good.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Zenith63
Zenith63 earned 65 total points
Comment Utility
The PST file needs to be pretty much perfect for Outlook to open it.  ScanPST can do a bit of repairing but won't perform miracles.  After that your only option is to try some recovery software like war1 suggested which will trawl through the PST file for individual emails.  If that fails that's the end of the road unfortunately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
Comment Utility
The licensed version of office recovery is very expensive USD249/- which costs more or the less the same as Windows Vista. Windows Vista contains many megabits and is a full operating system whereas office recovery is of one or two megabits only. The cost analysis does not favour purchasing office recovery atall. Is there any other recovery software which is better than microsoft's ScanPST but not so prohibitly expensive as office recovery?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
Depending on what they are worth to you ,the best do it yourself recovery software comes from Ontrack

I have use it to recover files from bad drives (pst)and to repair them with very good results.

www.ontrack.com

0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
SALEM586,

Since you tried ScanPST and Outlook Recovery, and they did not work, your data is lost unless you have a backup.  Outlook Recovery is the best there is at PST recovery but expensive. If it cannot recover the emails from PST, then the emails cannot be recovered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
Comment Utility
The cost benefit analysis at present rules out purchasing either of these soft wares  at present. The demo version of Outlook/Office Recovery does not recover the .pst file the licensed one may or not . Ontrack is also expensive. So I am going to bid my time either for more funds to purchase the soft ware or find some lesser priced software.
0