Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sbs 2003 DEP kills SBS wizards.

Posted on 2007-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have new migration of SBS2003. Everything seemed to go great, I used Jeff Middleton's Swing Method. Only have one problem. DEP appears to be killing all of the wizards in the SBS Server Management window. Any ideas how to resolve, or should I just diasable DEP?  This is a file server, database server and email server.
Tis is whatis in between me and going home after 14 hours of work........
0
Comment
Question by:narywire
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 18789125
A bit more info on what actual errors you are seeing would be handy?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 1500 total points
ID: 18789128
Check this please: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/897342


On a server that has a processor that supports hardware-based data execution prevention, the Small Business Server Add Licensing Wizard may crash after the welcome screen is displayed. Additionally, no error message will be displayed to the user. On the server console, you may receive a pop-up warning from Data Execution Prevention (DEP). This warning states that Data Execution Prevention prevented an application from running, and it displays a list of applications. The Small Business Server Add Licensing Wizard is in this list of applications.

To work around this problem, add the Add Licensing Wizard to the list of exceptions for DEP. To view the DEP settings, follow these steps:
1.      Click Start, click Control Panel, and then double-click System.
2.      Click the Advanced tab.
3.      In the Performance section, click Settings. The Performance Options dialog box appears.
4.      Click the Data Execution Prevention tab.
5.      Click Add to add the Small Business Server Add Licensing Wizard to the list of exceptions.
6.      Locate the Activation.exe file. Typically, this file is in the following folder:
C:\Program files\Windows for Small Business Server\Licensing
7.      Click OK to add this file to the list of exceptions.

0