Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NEED DRIVERS FOR tOSHIBA SATELLITE A135-S4447 FOR wINDOWS XP

Posted on 2007-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
12,050 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I just got a toshiba satellite notebook, model A135-S4447.
It came with vista which I removed and installed XP.  I now notice there are no drivers available on the Toshiba website for XP.

Where can I get all the drivers for this model or a model that is compatible with mine?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:barrylevine
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 750 total points
ID: 18788933
Toshiba doesn't support XP on that model.

Either try to get a refund and buy a laptop from a manufacturer that supports XP, reinstall Vista or... you're on your own (not pleasant with a brand new machine!).

Good luck.

Zee
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rulirahmadi
ID: 18789280
Same story with a friend of mine. He is using Satellite P105-S6227:

"No mate, that's the problem - if it was a desktop PC with the same spec it would be no problem at all to install XP or even dual boot with Vista. However I searched the whole net for XP compatible drivers for my laptop model and found nothing, because it completely depends on the manufacturer. In my case, the model I own was never released with Vista  The laptop service just confirmed that, they were unable to make this laptop fully XP compatible - there were some drivers issues, specifically the couldn't produce sound through the inbuilt speakers of the laptop. So I just have to wait for appropriate drivers from Toshiba"
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 18790854
I've done it today for a compaq in the same situation using Everest ( http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?ps=UE&lang=en ) and comparing the results for the "unknown devices" to the driver list for Vista, then googling for XP drivers for each driver.
Generally you can get them from the chipset manufacturers.

It takes time, but I still think it can be done if you want to go to the effort.
Just note however, if you want support from Toshiba they will probably say no because you have chosen to install an unsupported operating system for the machine.

0
 

Author Comment

by:barrylevine
ID: 18790926
thanks for the input
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 18791175
Ummm, Barry, I think something here could be accepted.
I think it comes down to you resign yourself to vista or you have to find the XP drivers yourself for accepting.
But either way if something has helped you form an opinion from what we have said, then you should accept something unless you are going to give us some more to comment on.

There are too many drivers listed for your machine for on Toshibas site for your model for us to actually find them. (And we don't know if you "customised" it in any way).
Only way to do it for XP is using something like everest to get the hardware ID's and then go from there.

For the compaq I done it took me 1 day roughly investigating the problems, solutions and coming up with a way that would work for the machine concerned after running everest and having a full list of the "unknown" devices from that.

Without more information we can't see if we can help you find the XP drivers, but it could be true there is no XP drivers for something. I feel the only way to find out is to try. But if you don't want to then please accept another solution.

Cheers,
Terry
0