Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sorting/printing a hasmap in a particular order

Posted on 2007-03-25
15
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am trying to sort the following data in my hash map from:
"JOHN", 26
"TERRY", 10
"ANDY", 5
"DAVID", 5
to:
"ANDY", 5
"DAVID", 5
"TERRY", 10
"JOHN", 26

Below is that code that has been used to make this work:

HashValueComparator comparator = new HashValueComparator(mymap);
TreeMap sortedMap = new TreeMap(comparator);
sortedMap.putAll(mymap);            
Object key = null;
for (Iterator i = sortedMap.keySet().iterator(); i.hasNext(); ) {
key = i.next();
System.out.println("Sorted: " + key + " => " + sortedMap.get(key));      
}

class HashValueComparator implements Comparator {
private Map map = null;
public HashValueComparator(Map map) {
setMap(map);
}
public void setMap(Map map) {
this.map = map;      
}
public int compare(Object o1, Object o2) {
Double DoubleA = (Double) map.get(o1);
Double DoubleB = (Double) map.get(o2);
int result = DoubleA.compareTo(DoubleB);
return result;
}
}

This works, however "DAVID", 5 overides "ANDY", 5, therefore I only get the 3 out 4 sorted elements.
Is there a way to correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:dr_alinaeem
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18789046
HashMaps are not sorted because they store data based on the hash-codes of the keys. If you want to use sorting, use a list (sorted using Collections.sort ()) or a TreeSet
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18789103
Ah noticed you have a TreeMap. What is the key and what is the value? Are the strings used as keys or the integers?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18789121
Maybe try:

List sortedKeys = Collections.sort ( Arrays.asList ( myMap.keySet ().toArray () ) ) ;

for ( int i = 0, count = sortedKeys.size () ; i < count ; i ++ )
{
  Object key = sortedKeys.get ( i ) ;
  System.out.println ( "Key: " + key + ", value: " + myMap.get ( key ) ) ;

}
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dr_alinaeem
ID: 18789162
i tried the way you told me and i get the following error:
cannot find symbol method sort

0
 

Author Comment

by:dr_alinaeem
ID: 18789564
I have read this before,  I am still getting the same error, does it work on your machine?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18789579
private static void sortHash() {
      Map<String, Integer> map = new HashMap<String, Integer>();
      map.put("JOHN", 26);
      map.put("TERRY", 10);
      map.put("ANDY", 5);
      map.put("DAVID", 5);
      
      List<Map.Entry<String, Integer>> entries = new ArrayList<Map.Entry<String, Integer>>(map.entrySet());
      Collections.sort(entries, new Comparator<Map.Entry<String, Integer>>() {
            public int compare(Map.Entry<String, Integer> e1, Map.Entry<String, Integer> e2) {
                  int result = e1.getValue() - e2.getValue();
                  return (result == 0)? e1.getKey().compareTo(e2.getKey()) : result;
            }
      });
      System.out.println(entries);
}
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18789639
What is the code you used?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18789640
You're not using it the right way is all that can be said without seeing your code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dr_alinaeem
ID: 18789651
List sortedKeys = Collections.sort(Arrays.asList(Segment_Result.keySet().toArray()));

for ( int i = 0, count = sortedKeys.size () ; i < count ; i ++ )
{
  Object key = sortedKeys.get ( i ) ;
  System.out.println ( "Key: " + key + ", value: " + Segment_Result.get ( key ) ) ;

}      
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18789673
Sorry, sort () does not return anything. It sorts the list passed to it.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 240 total points
ID: 18789678
List<String> sortedKeys = Arrays.asList ( ( String[] ) Segment_Result.keySet().toArray ( new String[0] ) ) ;
Collections.sort ( sortedKeys ) ;

// or Collections.sort ( sortedKeys, new HashValueComparator () ) ;
0
 

Author Comment

by:dr_alinaeem
ID: 18789687
this works, however i need the lowest entry at the top, e.g. lowest value first
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18789695
Use the Comparator which CEHJ posted instead of yours.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18794546
>>this works, however i need the lowest entry at the top, e.g. lowest value first

Isn't that a contradiction in terms?

0