[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change Win XP Volume/Boot Drive letter. ie F: to C:

Posted on 2007-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
In early February I set up a new HD with a clean install of Win XP because my old HD had become quite corupted. I continued to use the old HD after some repair and restoration because I couldn't find my
Outlook 2003 disk with the key. Now I notice that XP has given the new HD the drive letter F: When I tried to change F; to C: I get a message that windows can't change the Vloume/Boot disk drive letter. How do I fix this. I am redy to reinstall my apps and copy all of my data to my new (C:) drive and erase the old C; HD
0
Comment
Question by:obdan41
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 172 total points
ID: 18789251
That can happen when removable drives are connected during the install.  Likely some flash card readers . . disc0nnect those and any other drives and reinstall . . after that you can reconnect the extra drives
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 18789266
and . . if the hard drive you want to install on is PATA, be sure it is jumpered as Master . . or as Cable Select and on the end of the cable
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 164 total points
ID: 18789436
It is not a simple matter since registry keys etc will reference the old boot/system drive letter. You may be able to change the letter using the following instructions http://apcmag.com/5485/dualbooting_vista_and_xp. Note this is not without risk. Backup first and be prepared to reinstall.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kingtam2000
kingtam2000 earned 164 total points
ID: 18790060
If you want to change the drive letter of the disk you are booting from, you would need to edit the registry settings under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\MountedDevices and change the drive letters there and reboot.  A good site that describes how to do it is: http://www.petri.co.il/change_system_drive_letter_in_windows_xp.htm

As always, editing these settings can be risky so you should probably backup and be prepared to reinstall, as KCTS said, although it would probably not actually affect any of the contents of the hard drive.  You should also probably reinstall all your programs as the drive will now be different, so it may not be able to find itself.

Hoep that helps.
0