[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

New computer won't boot

Posted on 2007-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I just assembled a new computer containing a MSI K9N Neo F motherboard, AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ CPU, a single 1GB 800MHz DDR2 RAM module, and a Biostar GeForce 7300 GS TurboCache PCI Express video card, and whenever I try to turn the computer on, the power turns on, but nothing else happens.  Nothing displays on the monitor, and no sound is made.  I can hold the power button in and have the computer turn back off, but thats basically it.

http://www.msicomputer.com/product/p_spec.asp?model=K9N_Neo-F&class=mb
0
Comment
Question by:Crash2100
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1000 total points
ID: 18789285
- check thermal paste applied on cpu and heatsink.
- try memory on differ slot.
- all power connectors are in right place, included power for video if applied.
- how much watt of PSU?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 18789314
There are a number of different things you can try:
- Try resetting the BIOS with the jumper on the motherboard.
- Check if the cpu fan is connected to the header labelled "cpu fan" on the motherboard.
- Reseat the RAM, or try a different module.
- Try running with the motherboard outside the case, on a cardboard box.
- Try another power supply.
- Try another video card.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 18790558
I reseated the memory and the video card, and it is now working perfectly!  Thanks for the help!
0