Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to convert GP files to MPEG or WMV?

Posted on 2007-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
16,289 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
how to convert GP files to MPEG or WMV?
0
Comment
Question by:sunray_2003
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18791509
Hi sunray, i dont knwo what a GP file is but i can offer this idea, if you can play this file or have it run you can record this activity straight on the desktop using this very good tool Cam studio,
http://www.camstudio.org/
i use it and have found it quite handy, it saves the recording as either an avi or flash.
You can choose either to record an area or the entire desktop, it can be used for numerous recording jobs.
if you experience a black screen using your dxdiag turn off direct draw in display just as a tempory.
Hope it helps, also what is a GP file :)
Merete


0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18791650
And just to add once you have an avi you could probaly use windows movie maker to convert to WMV
Movie Maker is a wonderful easy-to-use entry-level video editing app included in all versions of Windows XP and Vista. Most people don't know they already have it
This the awsome page I use
Windows Movie Maker Tutorials and Articles
http://www.windowsmoviemakers.net/Tutorials/
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/updates/moviemaker2.mspx
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
neopolitan earned 252 total points
ID: 18798372
3GP is a file format for third generation mobile devices. You can use Xilisoft 3GP Video Converter for the conversion to WMV.
http://www.xilisoft.com/3gp-video-converter.html

Link from the following page  gives many such converters:
http://www.3gp.com/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18800410
I see thanks neopolitan  3GP. Learn a new word everyday.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 248 total points
ID: 18928003
Hi Sunray - good to see you here again!

The other newish convertor that will handle this is SUPER
http://www.erightsoft.com/SUPER.html

Their site is a bit messy (& could do with a decent Java coder!) but the software (once you find the download links) is pretty good.

M :o)
0