Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linksys wired router unresponsive

Posted on 2007-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-27
I am having a problem with a new network I set up. It is a linksys wired router connected to a static IP through a SDSL modem. The DHCP is disabled, and the two computers and the print server have also been assigned static IPs.

The problem I am having is that the linksys router will work find, and then go offline. The linksys router will no longer be pingable internally. Unplugging the router from the power briefly then plugging it back in resolves the problem temporarily. Sometimes it will become unresponsive again within 30 seconds to a minute, however other times it will go days without this problem occuring.

I thought it might be a defective router, however I took it back and got a replacement, however this is continuing to occur, so it must be something else. The two computers are Windows XP with static IPs set to 10.88.102.xxx as well as the print server. and the subnet mask is 255.255.255.0. The gateway has the IP 10.88.102.1. The mask is set as the same on the router side. The DNS server IPs are the ones given by the ISP and are defined in both the client TCP properties and on the router.
0
Comment
Question by:DanCF
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18790106
Get another brand of router and see if it continues to happen.

Also ,some ISP have issues with different routers and need to be tweeked fot that ISP.

Look for things like idle timeout settings.

You might want to check the firmware rev's on the router too.
You may need to flash.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:wally2k7
wally2k7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18974614
I would sugest you contact your ISP or usually just have a look at there web site and see if there are any settings you may have missed. (I doubt it)

I have set up a few linksys boxes and they al seem to have little niggles that need them to be reset.

It sounds like you are havng similar problems. I have found that by disabling the logging (it was easier than logging in all the time to check and clear the logs) my router became more stable. I have now set it up to to email me if there are any major things I need to know about.

As to why it should drop out in 30 seconds I am not too sure.

Hope this is of some use to you.
0