Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problem with detailsview

Posted on 2007-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have details view in insertmode by default so the user can enter some data and for it to be inserted into the DB. But i get this error when i click the insert button:

Exception Details: System.Data.OleDb.OleDbException: Must declare the variable '@CompanyName'.

As you can see I have declared the vairiable as an insertitem parameter - whats wrong?
Code
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
    <asp:DetailsView DefaultMode="Insert" ID="LoginDetailsView" runat="server"
    Height="50px" Width="125px" DataSourceID="SqlDataSource1" AutoGenerateRows="False">
        <Fields>
            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Name of Company">
                <EditItemTemplate>
                    <asp:TextBox ID="CompanyName" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("CompanyName") %>'></asp:TextBox>
                </EditItemTemplate>
                <InsertItemTemplate>
                    <asp:TextBox ID="CompanyName" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("CompanyName") %>'></asp:TextBox>
                </InsertItemTemplate>
                <ItemTemplate>
                    <asp:Label ID="Label1" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("CompanyName") %>'></asp:Label>
                </ItemTemplate>
            </asp:TemplateField>
            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Contact Name">
                <EditItemTemplate>
                    <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox2" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("ContactName") %>'></asp:TextBox>
                </EditItemTemplate>
                <InsertItemTemplate>
                    <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox2" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("ContactName") %>'></asp:TextBox>
                </InsertItemTemplate>
                <ItemTemplate>
                    <asp:Label ID="Label2" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("ContactName") %>'></asp:Label>
                </ItemTemplate>
            </asp:TemplateField>
            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Telephone No.">
                <EditItemTemplate>
                    <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox3" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("Telephone") %>'></asp:TextBox>
                </EditItemTemplate>
                <InsertItemTemplate>
                    <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox3" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("Telephone") %>'></asp:TextBox>
                </InsertItemTemplate>
                <ItemTemplate>
                    <asp:Label ID="Label3" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("Telephone") %>'></asp:Label>
                </ItemTemplate>
            </asp:TemplateField>
            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Email">
                <EditItemTemplate>
                    <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox4" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("Email") %>'></asp:TextBox>
                </EditItemTemplate>
                <InsertItemTemplate>
                    <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox4" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("Email") %>'></asp:TextBox>
                </InsertItemTemplate>
                <ItemTemplate>
                    <asp:Label ID="Label4" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("Email") %>'></asp:Label>
                </ItemTemplate>
            </asp:TemplateField>
            <asp:CommandField CancelText="" DeleteText="" EditText="" InsertText="Submit Details"
                NewText="" SelectText="" ShowInsertButton="True" UpdateText="" />
        </Fields>
    </asp:DetailsView>
    <asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlDataSource1" runat="server" ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:VS_ConnectionString %>"
        ProviderName="<%$ ConnectionStrings:VS_ConnectionString.ProviderName %>"
        InsertCommand="INSERT INTO [LPlus2007UserTable] ([CompanyName], [ContactName], [Telephone], [Email]) VALUES (@CompanyName, @ContactName, @Telephone, @Email)">
        <InsertParameters>
            <asp:Parameter Name="CompanyName" Type="String" />
            <asp:Parameter Name="ContactName" Type="String" />
            <asp:Parameter Name="Telephone" Type="String" />
            <asp:Parameter Name="Email" Type="String" />
        </InsertParameters>
    </asp:SqlDataSource>
0
Comment
Question by:Si_Hibbard
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:stanscott2
ID: 18789518
I think the problem here is that you're using an ID of "CompanyName" in your TemplateField, but ALSO using that exact name in the <InsertParameters> section.  Change the IDs of your textboxes from CompanyName to companyName, and see whether that does the trick.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Si_Hibbard
ID: 18789612
I already tried that - named them something completely different but still get the error.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
stanscott2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18789787
Okay, here's the problem.  You're mixing up SQL Server syntax with OLE syntax.  With SQL server, you use the named parameters:  @CompanyName, etc.  WIth OLEDB, you can't.

With OLEDB, your string has to be:

 InsertCommand="INSERT INTO [LPlus2007UserTable] ([CompanyName], [ContactName], [Telephone], [Email]) VALUES (?,?,?,?)"

However, you're setting a SQLDataSource, and you're getting an OLEDB error.  Whichever one you're using, you have to be consistent.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:noulouk
ID: 18789799
Hi Si Hibbard,
If you use parameter, you need to send them in code-behind.
Try:
<asp:ControlParameter ControlID="CompanyName" Name="CName" PropertyName="Text" Type="String" />
instead of:
<asp:Parameter Name="CompanyName" Type="String" />
Regards.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Si_Hibbard
ID: 18790025
Thanks guys, it was the mixup with OLEDB causing the problem.
0