Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DELETE record not working

Posted on 2007-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Code doesn't delete a record

everything else works.

code:  www.new-song-lyrics.com/delete-song.txt

0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
steelseth12 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18789415
it should be $query1="DELETE  FROM register1 WHERE id='" . mysql_real_escape_string($_GET['var2']) . "'";

without the *
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:BrianGEFF719
BrianGEFF719 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18789420
$query1="DELETE FROM register1 WHERE id='" . mysql_real_escape_string($_GET['var2']) . "'";
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 18790428
Got it. Thanks guys.

bob
0