Solved

Static or dynamic IP address for network printer in AD, Print Server or just shared local printer on the server?

Posted on 2007-03-25
4
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
Hello,

I am trying to setup my SOHO Windows 2003 server. I have network-enabled printer (HP LaserJet 2600N) which I would like to use inside our group of users in active directory.

First, should I install Print Server on domain controller and then add the printer or I can just use add printer dialog and add it to list of printers. What will be difference? I think, in second case it will be just local printer and I will need to share it to make it available for other users, is that correct? Is it better to use Print Server and add the printer to it?

Second, what is recommended IP address setup for network printers installed on Domain Controller - static or dynamic, and why?
0
Comment
Question by:MACROLEVEL
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 125 total points
ID: 18789480
Idealy set up the printer as a local printer on the domain controller and share it from there (of install a dedicated printer server). If you do this then you can control and monitor the print jobs for all people using the printer from one place. When you create the share then you can click on its properties and on the security tab you can control who is allowed to use the printer. You can even create multiple instances of the printer whith different permissions and attribues and give different groups permission to use some instances and not others.

It is normal, but by no means essentiial for printers to be given a static IP address, indeed some network printers cannot obtain DHCP addresses.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Burns2007
Burns2007 earned 125 total points
ID: 18789621
Give the printer a static IP address, it just makes things easier.

It's a HP, the jetdirect card should allow for DHCP, but if you decide to use DHCP, use a DHCP reservation based on the MAC address so it keeps the same IP...it just makes it easier for all concerned to print and to manage if it doesn't change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MACROLEVEL
ID: 18789798
OK, if it will be static private IP address, I should set IP address, subnet mask and GW. My address range is 192.168.2.10...199, so I can use 192.168.2.200 / 255.255.255.0 for printer. What about gateway? My router's IP is 192.168.2.1, but both DHCP and DNS servers are running on the server which address is 192.168.2.2.  What IP should be GW IP?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18789994
The gateway should be the address to the router ie. 192.168.2.1. (not that a printer will probably need one).
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Computer software inventory 5 38
File Server Migration from 2003 to 2008R2 3 30
ACTIVE DIRECTORY 12 36
What is this Task? 4 42
Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now