Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add record to a table from other table

Posted on 2007-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have this two tables , products and new products, in new products i enter the new products that i receive , this products don't exist in products table, i want to run a sql query that add all this record to the product table.
Any ideas

0
Comment
Question by:cano63
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TheSloath
ID: 18789606
Create a new query and add your 'New Products' table.
Change the query's type on the Query Menu to 'Append'.
Add the fields from the 'New Products' table you wish to add to the Products tale, and select the field in the Products table you wish each field from the New Products table to be added to.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 500 total points
ID: 18789624
Dim sSQL As String

sSQL = "INSERT INTO tblProducts "
sSQL =  sSQL & "Select * "
sSQL =  sSQL &  "From [tblNewProducts] ;"

Current db.Execute sSQL, dbFailOnError
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dbeneit
ID: 18790052
If you want to insert those products than they are new and not insert olds:
INSERT INTO  products (Productid, [ other  list fields])
select NEWp.Productid,  NEWp.[other  list fields]   from NEWproducts NEWp  left join products OLDp on NEWp.Productid=OLDp.Productid
WHERE OLDp.Productid IS NULL
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 18790067
I guess I have to ask, why two tables?  If you had a boolean field named KeepYN (default=No), on a regular basis, you could query all the No records and 'decide' which ones to 'Keep'.  Just another way of looking at it.
0