Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot install Raid drivers during Windows Setup with USB floppy drive

Posted on 2007-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

I am trying to install Windows 2003 64 bit on an Intel-based server.  It has an Intel SCRS16 SATA RAID card in it.  In order to load the 3rd party driver, I have attached a USB floppy drive to the system.  I press F6 and all is fine when it asks for the driver.  Later, when it starts up Windows and wants to copy files, it looks for the floppy drive again.  However, no that windows has started, it no longer sees the USB drive.

What's going on?  Why is it even looking for it again let alone not finding it?

Thanks,
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:crapshooter
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 18789615
In case there are other cards in there for which you're providing drivers during setup: don't. Save this for after the base installation, install only the SATA drivers that the OS needs to boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crapshooter
ID: 18789696
That is all that I am trying to do
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Lazarus
Lazarus earned 200 total points
ID: 18789711
Look at this, it maybe of some help. I know it syas its for Win XP but I'm pretty sure it holds true in Server as well.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/916196/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1800 total points
ID: 18789713
Hm; had a similar issue where I tried to provide some other drivers as well during setup, and it went fine after providing only the RAID drivers.
Next thing to try is another USB floppy, from a different brand; there seem to be issues with some types of USB floppies (especially Sony, http:Q_21523465.html).
Yet another options is to try if the workaround described here works for you:
Using a F6 Driver with USB Floppy, This is the fix for using USB Floppy drives for F6 drivers in Textmode
http://www.msfn.org/board/index.php?showtopic=82711
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 18789733
oBdA, Nice link there that pretty much ads what i could not, and i will add that to my library. ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:crapshooter
ID: 18789814
That was it!  It was a Sony USB drive.  I switched to an NEC (which was on lazarus98's list of OK drives) and it is now copying files.

Thank you very much!

Dan
0