?
Solved

"this connection requires an active internet connection" on vpn connections when I have an active connection

Posted on 2007-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
2,167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In vista I am unable to connect to any of my VPN connections because they all have the message "this connection requires an active internet connection", however I do have an active connection and can happily (or not) browse the internet and post question to experts exchange.

When I click "diagnose why windows cannot find a connection" it comes back with "this computer does not have a wireless network adapter installed and configured" with an option to install wireless networking software.

However since I have no wireless networking (I am connected to a wireless hub through an ethernet connection) I don't see the point of doing this.

This problem appears to be intermittent, but I am not sure of the cause.
0
Comment
Question by:purplesoup
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dr_shivan
dr_shivan earned 800 total points
ID: 18855239
I can deduce 2 problems from the description.
1) most VPN software are not vista capable till end of Q2
2) When we say networking, it means to connect to other pc/servers which you are trying to do. VPN to another computer. Try to install the said wireless network and try again. No harm in doing so right? if you still don't favour it, you can always remove the wireless network.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PHaddock earned 1200 total points
ID: 18855284
Check the router for Vista compatibility.  I've been monitoring this question because I've had the same problem.  On my home network I can't access any VPNs.  It seems my router is not compatible with Vista.  You should be able to check on the manufacturer's web site for updated firmware.  In my case the model is out of production and I'm going to have to replace it.

The specific issue seems to be that Vista VPN requires GRE pass through in a certain manner.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jsebright
ID: 20440386
The following works for me...
Even though selecting Start>Connect To won't let you connect, this will:
 - Go to Control Panel > Network and Sharing center
 - Click on Manage Network Connections
 - You can see the VPN connection(s) and connect to it
0