Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can ping DNS servers, still can't resolve hostnames

Posted on 2007-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hello

I'm on a home cable connection using Adelphia, and I have a SonicWall TZ170 wireless firewall. On my laptop (XP) I can connect to the wireless zone (172.16.x.x) and get an IP along with DNS servers (Adelphia). All is well. On my room mates laptop (WIN2K) I can connect to the wireless network,  it gets an IP as well as both Adelphia DNS servers. I can ping both those servers and get a response, but cannot resolve any Internet hostname. When I do an nslookup it can't resolve the Adelphia DNS server and kicks back two timeouts.

I tried manually entering in DNS for the wireless connection on the laptop, same results. I have all filters and security disabled on the firewall. I checked the host file, it has default entries. I flushed the DNS cache as well.

Any ideas?
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Trevor Local
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:suggestionstick
ID: 18789827
Hi

Your second PC might not be correctly connected to the wireless network, can you ping the default gateway on your network from the second PC. If you can, are you able to ping the DNS servers using thier IP addresses.

Are you using WEP or WPA.

Also try increasing the timeout for NSlookup: from the nslookup command line

set timeout=30

default is 2 seconds

trev
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
suggestionstick earned 1000 total points
ID: 18789853
Sorry

Still early in the morning for me, ignore my previous ans, totally misread the question. You still could try the timeout setting and also try a  "set d2" in nslookup.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:IrfanAsim
IrfanAsim earned 500 total points
ID: 18790721
Have you checked if DNS Client service is running? Or restarting it if it is already running?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:garretto9
garretto9 earned 500 total points
ID: 18791091
have you tried manually setting up your IP and dns servers? Just try the ones that it gives you on your computer that works.
0