[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

limit traffic ip and p2p

Posted on 2007-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
program for limit traffic ip and p2p with windows
I want to konw one program for limit traffic the ip and p2p.every user can take the same
0
Comment
Question by:ipide
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
darimm earned 2000 total points
ID: 18817837
It's possible Netlimiter (http://www.netlimiter.com) would provide you with what you're looking for?

Rate-limiting and traffic prioritization are usually only found on very high end routers, and not really covered under 'software'. If you're utilizing a server with multiple NICs as a router, you could configure this as well, but someone else with a better knowledge of routing software packages would have to explain how, if that's what you're interested in doing.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amit Bhatnagar
ID: 20099855
Bandwidth Prioritization is only done through High End Hardware or Softwares like Darimm suggested. NetLimiter Pro is definitely a good option...Firewall Software also support that....Microsoft ISA 2000 used to support it but they took it out...It all depends on how much willing are you to spend for finding a solution..;)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mhunts
ID: 20592449
NetLimiter is a good choice. But probably better to look into a router or load balancer solution.
0