[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

using javamail to read email from exchange server

Posted on 2007-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
20,896 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi Experts!

I'm trying to write a java program to read emails from our company's exchange server. I've written similar programs before accessing a pop3 account, but I'm having problems accessing my email on the exchange server using the same technique. I understand that the Exchange server doesn't (by default anyway) use pop3, so I've tried using imap, but unsuccessfully. Below is my code (its modeled on one of the javamail tutorials). I've tried using different account name combinations ie. DMAIN_NAME\account_name etc. But nothing seems to work. the error message I keep getting is (I've turned session debugging on):

DEBUG: setDebug: JavaMail version 1.3
DEBUG: getProvider() returning javax.mail.Provider[STORE,imap,com.sun.mail.imap.IMAPStore,Sun Microsystems, Inc]
javax.mail.MessagingException: Connection refused: connect;
  nested exception is:
      java.net.ConnectException: Connection refused: connect
      at com.sun.mail.imap.IMAPStore.protocolConnect(IMAPStore.java:303)
      at javax.mail.Service.connect(Service.java:233)
      at javax.mail.Service.connect(Service.java:134)
      at au.com.covermore.EmailReader.receive(EmailReader.java:89)
      at au.com.covermore.EmailReader.main(EmailReader.java:55)

The code:

/**
 * @author leiberov
 * this program is intended to retrieve and parse emails sent by the ashop
 * application, the information extracted from the emails is to be stored
 * in an xml or text file to be analised and reported from later
 */

package au.com.covermore;

import java.io.BufferedReader;
import java.io.InputStream;
import java.io.InputStreamReader;
import java.util.LinkedList;
import java.util.List;
import java.util.Properties;

import javax.mail.Folder;
import javax.mail.Message;
import javax.mail.Multipart;
import javax.mail.Part;
import javax.mail.Session;
import javax.mail.Store;
import javax.mail.internet.InternetAddress;

public class EmailReader {

      /* variables */
      
      /**
       * @param args
       * popServer - the url of the POP3 server eg. pop.iprimus.com.au
       * popUser - POP server user name
       * popPassword - password associated with the above username
       */
      public static void main(String[] args)
      {
            // TODO Auto-generated method stub
            try
          {
                String popServer=args[0];
                String popUser=args[1];
                String popPassword=args[2];
               
                System.out.println("java EmailReader "
                            + popServer + " " + popUser + " " + popPassword);
               
                receive(popServer, popUser, popPassword);
          }
          catch (Exception ex)
          {
                System.out.println("Usage: EmailReader"
                            +" popServer popUser popPassword");
          }

          System.exit(0);

      }
      
      /**
       * this method will retrieve and read the emails from the INBOX
       * @param popServer
       * @param popUser
       * @param popPassword
       */
      public static void receive(String popServer, String popUser, String popPassword)
      {

            Store store=null;
            Folder folder=null;

          try
          {
                // -- Get hold of the default session --
                Properties props = System.getProperties();
                Session session = Session.getDefaultInstance(props, null);
                session.setDebug(true);
      
                // -- Get hold of a POP3 message store, and connect to it --
                //store = session.getStore("pop3");
                store = session.getStore("imap");
                store.connect(popServer, popUser, popPassword);
        
                // -- Try to get hold of the default folder --
                folder = store.getDefaultFolder();
                if (folder == null) throw new Exception("No default folder");
      
                // -- ...and its INBOX --
                folder = folder.getFolder("INBOX");
                if (folder == null) throw new Exception("No POP3 INBOX");
      
                // -- Open the folder for read only --
                folder.open(Folder.READ_ONLY);
      
                // -- Get the message wrappers and process them --
                Message[] msgs = folder.getMessages();
                
                System.out.println("ava au.com.covermore.EmailReader"
                            +" msgs " + msgs.length);
                
                for (int msgNum = 0; msgNum < msgs.length; msgNum++)
                {
                      printMessage(msgs[msgNum]);
                      //processMessage(msgs[msgNum]);
                }
      
          }
          catch (Exception ex)
          {
                ex.printStackTrace();
          }
          finally
          {
                // -- Close down nicely --
                try
                {
                      if (folder!=null) folder.close(false);
                      if (store!=null) store.close();
                }
                catch (Exception ex2) {ex2.printStackTrace();}
          }
      }
      
      /**
       * this method will print the message
       * @param message
       */
      public static void printMessage(Message message)
      {
            try
            {
                  // Get the header information
                  String from=((InternetAddress)message.getFrom()[0]).getPersonal();
                  if (from==null) from=((InternetAddress)message.getFrom()[0]).getAddress();
                  System.out.println("FROM: "+from);
                  
                  String subject=message.getSubject();
                  System.out.println("SUBJECT: "+subject);
                  
                  //String dateTime = message.getSentDate().toString();
                  System.out.println("DATE: "+ message.getSentDate());
                  
                  // -- Get the message part (i.e. the message itself) --
                  Part messagePart=message;
                  Object content=messagePart.getContent();
                  
                  // -- or its first body part if it is a multipart message --
                  if (content instanceof Multipart)
                  {
                        messagePart=((Multipart)content).getBodyPart(0);
                      System.out.println("[ Multipart Message ]");
                  }

                  // -- Get the content type --
                  String contentType=messagePart.getContentType();

                  // -- If the content is plain text, we can print it --
                  System.out.println("CONTENT:"+contentType);

                  if (contentType.startsWith("text/plain") || contentType.startsWith("text/html"))
                  {
                        InputStream is = messagePart.getInputStream();

                        BufferedReader reader = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(is));
                        String thisLine=reader.readLine();
                        
                        while (thisLine!=null)
                        {
                              System.out.println(thisLine);
                              thisLine=reader.readLine();
                        }
                  }

                  System.out.println("-----------------------------");
            }
            catch (Exception ex)
            {
                  ex.printStackTrace();
            }
      }
      
      /**
       * this method will process an email message and write
       * relevant contents into the xml file
       * @param message
       */
      private static void processMessage(Message message)
      {
            try
            {
                  // -- Get the message part (i.e. the message itself) --
                  Part messagePart=message;
                  Object content=messagePart.getContent();
            
                  // -- or its first body part if it is a multipart message --
                  if (content instanceof Multipart)
                  {
                        messagePart=((Multipart)content).getBodyPart(0);
                  }
                  
                  // -- Get the content type --
                  String contentType=messagePart.getContentType();
                  
                  if (contentType.startsWith("text/plain") || contentType.startsWith("text/html"))
                  {
                        InputStream is = messagePart.getInputStream();

                        BufferedReader reader = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(is));
                                                
                        
                        // now read the message into a List - each message line is a list item
                        // a List will be easier to manipulate and its indexed
                        // remove blank lines at the same time
                        List msgList = new LinkedList();
                        
                        String thisLine=reader.readLine();
                        while (thisLine!=null)
                        {
                              if(thisLine.trim().length()>0)
                                    msgList.add(thisLine);
                              thisLine=reader.readLine();
                        }
                        
                  }
            }
            catch(Exception x)
            {
                  x.printStackTrace();
            }
            
      }
      
}
0
Comment
Question by:vlad_oz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 18790671
sounds to me that popserver is not available on the port mentioned
0
 

Author Comment

by:vlad_oz
ID: 18790684
Nope, I've checked with my exchange admin, both pop3 and imap are running on their default ports.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 18790716
perhaps your client box doesn't have access to the IMAP server at the default port. Are you able to connect using the following:

telnet server 143
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vlad_oz
ID: 18790776
No, I couldn't telnet into the server using 143 or 110 (default pop3 port). I can however use exchange webmail functionality from my pc on local network (http://serverIPaddress/Exchange/), if that means anything...
How do I enable access to the IMAP or POP3 ports on the exchange server from my client machine?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay-Singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 18790824
sounds to me that only port 80 is open.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18790833
>> I can however use exchange webmail functionality from my pc on local network

that is over port 80 (HTTP) or 443 (HTTPS). I guess Ajay is right in saying that the port could be blocked
0
 

Author Comment

by:vlad_oz
ID: 18813127
Thanks Ajay!

It turned out that the services were running but the ports weren't open. Thanks for the tip!
Cheers,
V
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18813137
Then you can just connect from the local machine, unless you open the ports
0