Solved

DNS Namespace

Posted on 2007-03-25
6
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi I have recently inhertited a 2003 AD that has a DNS zone already created for network naming. Thing is its  created with a .com zone ie the external domain and not the usual .local you'd see. Now this company do not host there own dns/web servers. so what i was wondering is there are handy way to reconfigure this zone with a .local domain instead of the .com. without losing anything or disturbing network users?
0
Comment
Question by:georgemildred
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18789822
georgemildred,

nope that would be a complete rename of your domain which you dont want to go down :)

Regards,

James
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 18789841
there is nothing wrong with having a .com DNS name for an AD domain.  Some engineers do it like that and some do it with the .local namespace.  They both have their pros and cons, but they will both work fine as long as they are setup correctly.  There are many threads about this topic on EE where people vent about one is correct and the other is not.... since they both work fine, they are both correct IMO. I would advise you to leave it alone as Jay Jay did.  I actually like having the same internal and external DNS name myself.

0
 

Author Comment

by:georgemildred
ID: 18792012
but will this not cause hassle for users. will it slow anything down?
when you say setup right is there anything special on a zone created with a .com instead of a .local that i shoul be looking for?

cheers
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 18797552
>>but will this not cause hassle for users. will it slow anything down?
no,, actually it will be faster since they can resolve dns queries for 'your domain' locally 100% of the time.  with a .local and a .com namespace the .com DNS server may be offsite since it is a 'public' DNS server,,, if you use the same namepace for both, they will both be resolved locally on your 'internal .com" DNS server.  As far as the hasssle issue for users, it is actually easier for users IMO since they will ALLWAYS use the .com address.  For example, if .local and .com are used, then users will need to go to mail.domain.local when they are internal and mail.domain.com when they are external (thus remembering two URLs for everything).  If you use .com internally, then they can access their mail both internally and externally in the exact same way (mail.domain.com). Assuming you have it setup correctly of course.

the important thing is just to create the A records correctly.  On your internal DNS server mail.domain.com needs to point to the IP address that your users 'hit' your mail server from the inside on.  on your external DNS server you need to create the A record that external users access your mail server on.  THese may or may not be the same IP depending on your setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgemildred
ID: 18837651
ok so i am expericing a problem a the moment wereas this domain is called mydoamin.com which has its own 2003 dns server internal, and all seems well until users try hit the company website which is mydomain.com also and the website is hosted by our isp. what woudl i need to add to my internal dns server to avoid this page cannot be displayed thing when users from the internal try to access the company web site

cheers
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 500 total points
ID: 18837687
all you need to do is create an "A" aka host record on your internal DNS server for the host 'www' and point that A record to the external IP of your www server that is hosted by your ISP.  that way whenever internal clients to an NSLOOKUP www.yourdomain.com it will resolve to the public IP, just as when they are not 'in' your network.

0