Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server 2003 User Profiles

Posted on 2007-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We have a windows terminal server 2003 that we have just installed and require a separate windows folder for each user.  I realise its not an actual windows (working directory) but just a copy under each users profile.  I have seen this before located in documents and settings\user\windows on the terminal server but dont know if its a GP setting and cant figure out how to set this up.  This is required as we need to use a separate ini file located normally in c:\windows\exact.ini.  At the moment each user on the terminal is sharing the same ini which is not ideal.  Also the ini location cannot be redirected in the software.

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:msha094
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18789778
how many users are we talking? do you use roaming profiles?
0
 

Author Comment

by:msha094
ID: 18790233
There are around 10 - 15 users and as they are using terminal server, effectively they are using roaming profiles (if you get what i mean).
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 18790299
i have not heard of a situation where each user is given an individual windows directory.
Did you install the app via Add/remove programs (you must do it this way for terminal servers)

does the app vendor have a Term server document procedure?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18790651
well you could always just manually create that directory for them under their profiles...GPO wont do it but a script would do it auto for you.....you understand its just a simple folder though yes?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Davis earned 2000 total points
ID: 18791014
i think your missing the point Jay. The file MUST (or at least appear to) be in the c:\windows directory. As this is a term server that directory is the same for all users, therefore all users will have the same ini file. the only way i can think of to get around this would be to re-assign the drive letter of the c drive and then map a unique share for every user with individual C drives, however unless you are doing this at server setup then you are in for a world of hurt.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18791120
hmm possibly could be, although there was mention of that folder needing to exist in the users directory...depending on the app, it may be possible to change the pathing of where it looks....just a thought
0
 

Author Comment

by:msha094
ID: 18796507
It doesnt need to be in the users directory, but i have seen it set this way and wondered if there was any redirection that does this (ie app data).  The server is already in so it would be hard to change drive letters etc.  
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18796732
not really......waht exactly is held in this folder?
0