Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Dell Precision's CPU: What options are there?

Posted on 2007-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have a Dell Precision 380 with a what Dell describes as a "PENTIUM 4 PRESCOTT DT, 670, SKT-T".  The chipset is the Intel 955x.  

I'd like to upgrade the CPU.  What options do I have?


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:roberts0909
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:roberts0909
ID: 18789815
Increasing point value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roberts0909
ID: 18789818
I forgot to mention that it runs at 3.8GHz.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 18789852
The Intel 955X chipset will support the Pentium-D dual core cpus, up to the 960.  Here's how it stacks up with your current cpu: http://www23.tomshardware.com/cpu.html?modelx=33&model1=453&model2=436&chart=165
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18789892
CPU runs at 3.8 G, why do you want upgrade? 5Ghz? :))

Buy the XPS 710 that has quad core cpu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roberts0909
ID: 18789920
You're exactly right PUNKY.  I wanted to see if a CPU upgrade was worth the money--but, as I suspected, it's not.  But then neither is the 710 for $4000 in its monster full tower.  :)

Just a passing fit of upgrade fever.
0