Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

POST Codes FA and 04

Posted on 2007-03-25
9
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Error codes on680i motherboard 04 and FA, any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:build18er
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18789952
What BIOS?  e.g. Award, AMI. Phoenix

Those are not codes I'm familiar with.  
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18790189
whats the make and model of the board?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:build18er
ID: 18790223
evga 680i, now i am mainly getting error code 19
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18790302
How much and what kind of ram are you using? Code 19 has to do with the memory controller, 04 is when its processing memory spd, and no info for FA.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18790369
See page 112 of you manual for error codes.  Those are Award codes.  04 and 19 are reserved and FA is not listed.

What behavior are you experiencing?  I would expect a complete boot failure.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18790414
Link to mobo manual for everyone's convenience:

http://www.evga.com/support/evga 680imanuals/122-CK-NF68.pdf
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18790481
On pages 117 and 118 you will find info for 04 and 19 they are nvidia added post codes
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18790670
Didn't read far enough and missed them.  Does appear to be a memory/memory controller issue.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 2000 total points
ID: 18792524
Is this the same board that was replacement for a damaged unit? Are you usng any of the components that were on the one that was charred, if so any component that was on the original damaged motherboard is suspect.
0