Solved

Microsoft Exchange Information Store and Microsoft Exchange MTA Stacks services won't start

Posted on 2007-03-25
11
4,069 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Microsoft Exchange Information Store and Microsoft Exchange MTA Stacks services won't start.

Here is the setup.  

Was a Windows 2000 domain.  Last week I upgraded Exchange 2000 to 2003.  No problem.
We got a new exchange server.  I put it on the network and moved the mailboxes.  Everything was fine.

Then with the old exchange server (which is a windows 2000 box)  I wanted to Demote it because it was a domain controller.  

tried to DC it.  and it told me that it couldn't do it because it was a GC.  So I made one of the other DC's (windows 2003) server the GC.

still won't dcpromo on the exchange server...

Rebooted the new exchange server and the MTA stacks and INFO store wouldn't start.

the old exchange server was the DC, DNS and exchange.  we are getting rid of the box so I wanted to move all of these services to different computers.
I added DNS to one of the windows 2003 server and it seemed to replicate fine.  I changed all of the other server and DC's to look at this server for DNS.

prior to doing all of this, forest prep and domain prep were run to upgrade AD to 2003 and exchange 2003.  with no problems.

DNS seems to be working fine, and AD seems to be working fine.

errors are below.

From Application Log:

Event Type:     Error
Event Source:   MSExchangeSA
Event Category: Monitoring
Event ID:       9098
Date:           3/25/2007
Time:           8:13:22 PM
User:           N/A
Computer:       ROSSEXCHANGE01
Description:
The MAD Monitoring thread was unable to read its configuration from the DS,
error '0x80010002'.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Event Type:     Error
Event Source:   MSExchangeSA
Event Category: General
Event ID:       1005
Date:           3/25/2007
Time:           8:13:16 PM
User:           N/A
Computer:       ROSSEXCHANGE01
Description:
Unexpected error The specified domain either does not exist or could not be
contacted. Facility: Win32 ID no: c007054b Microsoft Exchange System
Attendant  occurred.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


From System Log:

Event Type:     Error
Event Source:   Kerberos
Event Category: None
Event ID:       4
Date:           3/25/2007
Time:           8:50:49 PM
User:           N/A
Computer:       ROSSEXCHANGE01
Description:
The kerberos client received a KRB_AP_ERR_MODIFIED error from the server
host/rosssecurity02.rwvems.org.  The target name used was
HOST/ROSSEXCHANGE1. This indicates that the password used to encrypt the
kerberos service ticket is different than that on the target server.
Commonly, this is due to identically named  machine accounts in the target
realm (RWVEMS.ORG), and the client realm.   Please contact your system
administrator.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:     Error
Event Source:   Service Control Manager
Event Category: None
Event ID:       7001
Date:           3/25/2007
Time:           8:10:04 PM
User:           N/A
Computer:       ROSSEXCHANGE01
Description:
The Microsoft Exchange MTA Stacks service depends on the Microsoft Exchange
System Attendant service which failed to start because of the following
error:
The operation completed successfully.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


0
Comment
Question by:lefty431
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lefty431
ID: 18790132
More errors..   sorry they were not in the orginal post.

Event Type:     Error
Event Source:   MSExchangeSA
Event Category: Monitoring
Event ID:       9098
Date:           3/25/2007
Time:           8:10:02 PM
User:           N/A
Computer:       ROSSEXCHANGE01
Description:
The MAD Monitoring thread was unable to read its configuration from the DS,
error '0x80010002'.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Event Type:     Error
Event Source:   MSExchangeDSAccess
Event Category: Topology
Event ID:       2104
Date:           3/25/2007
Time:           7:47:49 PM
User:           N/A
Computer:       ROSSEXCHANGE01
Description:
Process INETINFO.EXE (PID=1840). All the DS Servers in domain are not
responding.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Event Type:     Error
Event Source:   Userenv
Event Category: None
Event ID:       1058
Date:           3/25/2007
Time:           5:38:35 PM
User:           NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:       ROSSEXCHANGE01
Description:
Windows cannot access the file gpt.ini for GPO
CN={B9559F1C-4EE8-4F6F-BE8F-9B2BEB174C45},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=rwvems,DC=org.
The file must be present at the location
<\\rwvems.org\SysVol\rwvems.org\Policies\{B9559F1C-4EE8-4F6F-BE8F-9B2BEB174C45}\gpt.ini>.
(Configuration information could not be read from the domain controller,
either because the machine is unavailable, or access has been denied. ).
Group Policy processing aborted.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:     Error
Event Source:   NETLOGON
Event Category: None
Event ID:       5719
Date:           3/25/2007
Time:           7:46:13 PM
User:           N/A
Computer:       ROSSEXCHANGE01
Description:
This computer was not able to set up a secure session with a domain
controller in domain RWVEMS due to the following:
There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request.
This may lead to authentication problems. Make sure that this computer is
connected to the network. If the problem persists, please contact your
domain administrator.

ADDITIONAL INFO
If this computer is a domain controller for the specified domain, it sets up
the secure session to the primary domain controller emulator in the
specified domain. Otherwise, this computer sets up the secure session to any
domain controller in the specified domain.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 18791794
Please run 'netdiag' and 'dcdiag' from the Exchange box and post any errors in the results.  You'll need to install the admin/support tools from the Windows CD to get these tools installed.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18792019
All of those error messages basically come down to the same thing - Exchange cannot see or access your domain controllers.

Is Exchange installed on a domain controller?
You shouldn't try and DCPROMO an Exchange server while Exchange is installed, that can cause problems.

Ensure that DNS is configured to point to domain controllers ONLY - no external DNS servers should be configured.

I would also look to install the Windows Support tools and then run the query

netdom query fsmo

and check that the domain roles are held by valid servers.
If you don't have many domain controllers then there is nothing wrong with making all domain controllers global catalogs. When a site only has a few that is what I do as standard practise.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lefty431
ID: 18792383
Just as an update.  I was working with one of the techs onsite and had him make 2 other servers GC's.
after that and I waited about 10 minutes the MTA Stacks and INFO store started.

However SMTP won't start now.  I removed it and reinstalled it and still no go.
One of the KB's from Microsoft said to reinstall Exchange 2003.  The KB said it won't hurt anything and will replace any corrupt files..

The old exchange server used to be a domain controller.  Thisi is going away.  Now they are seperate servers.

I will do what is suggested just to check the rest of the domain when I get there..  Thought I would just post this now so that if anyone had any other ideas they can be posted while I am on my way to do the rest of the work.

thanks again!
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18792468
You removed and reinstalled SMTP?
That wasn't a good idea. Exchange makes changes to the SMTP server service when it is installed and removing SMTP (in fact any part of IIS) will usually break Exchange functionality.

If you are lucky, you might get away with a reinstall of Exchange on top of the existing installation. You will need to reapply the service pack as well. Reinstall in most cases is safe to do (apart from the downtime) and doesn't touch the data files. It is key that you service pack the machine afterwards before trying to work with the server.
If that doesn't work then you are looking at a remove of IIS and Exchange and reinstall of both.

Whether the server is going away or not, dcpromo of a machine with Exchange installed is not supported and will cause problems.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lefty431
ID: 18793659
so how do I get rid of that old server??   I had to reinstall IIS and now I am reinstalling Exchange...

when I reinstalled IIS, it started to work, but OWA wasn't so a ticket I saw said to reinstall exchange.

so on the old server, if I uninstall exchange, then dcpromo it, that should work??
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18794068
As long as you uninstall Exchange using add/remove programs, it is removed from the Exchange org correctly. What I then suggest is that you reboot the server, then dcpromo out.
If you are getting rid of the machine totally, then drop it in to a workgroup as well.

However, you may have an issue with the existing Exchange server using that domain controller, so you may want to restart the Exchange services on any other Exchange servers after the DCPROMO has finished so that they start using another DC.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lefty431
ID: 18794248
I think I got the new server fixed.  or at least I thought I did.  the Routing engine doesn't start but everything else does including OWA.  KB says to uninstall IIS.  so I am doing that again.  Uninstalling IIS, rebooting, reinstalling, rebooting then running reinstall on exchange....

if this doesn't work I may bit the bullet and spend the 250 for a phone call to MS..
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18794424
If you are removing IIS, then stop and disable the Exchange services while you do so.
That will stop errors when you reboot.
When it comes to reinstall of Exchange, change the services from Disabled to Automatic, but DO NOT start them. Then run the reinstall.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lefty431
ID: 18794448
seem to be going backwards.  now it won't reinstall (exchange)...  

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 18794519
Errors?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now