Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need access to 2 x Web servers (1 x exchnage WEBMAIL, 1 x Web server) with 1 IP internet address

Posted on 2007-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi, I have 2 x 2003 Servers. 1 is an Exchnage server and 1 is a web server. We only have 1 Internet connection with 1 ip address. I need to know how I can access the WEB MAIL on the exchnage server while still being able the access the web server.
0
Comment
Question by:galant56k
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robjeeves earned 2000 total points
ID: 18790199
G'day mate

Does the web server offer SSL?

If not easy way is forward port 80 to the Webserver interal Private IP address and force OWA users to use SSL/443 and forward 443 traffic to the interal IP of the OWA box

Rob
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18790212
That will depend on your router - but basically, only one machine can have a certain port.

So, do you require SSL on the webserver?

If not, then you could simply direct port 80 at the webserver, and port 443 at the exchange server.

The only other alternatives you have here is to use the webserver as a front end, or some kind of horrid port redirection (which will redirect https://whatever.whatever.com to https://whatever.whatever.com:444)

-red
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18790214
Snap!
0
 

Author Comment

by:galant56k
ID: 18790331
ssl means you use https instead of http ?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18790360
yup
0
 

Author Comment

by:galant56k
ID: 18790423
do I have to do anything to the Exchange server to make is use the ssl in exchange?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 18790462
Yes you do mate follow these instructions to enjoy SSL  http://www.petri.co.il/configure_ssl_on_owa.htm

Rob

p.s Yup - your connection must be slow red - I beat you :)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18790546
Nah, your comment was already accepted, so follow up questions become your problem :)
0