Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Have Exchange 2007 server, can get incoming mail just fine, but outgoing is not working.  Thanks.

Posted on 2007-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have Exchange 2007 running in a mixed 2003/2000 windows domain.  The mode is set to 2000 native.  There is a co-existing Exchange 2000 server running concurrently with the Exchange  2007 server.  When a desktop is pointing to the Exchange 2007 server, it cannot send outgoing mail.  For those users whose mailboxes are on the Ex 2000, incoming and outgoing work fine. I can receive mail from the internet and from the local network just fine, but i cannot send out going mail to internet recipients.   I set up an outbound mail connector but I'm not sure that that's done right.  Can someone help me troubleshoot?  

Really need to get this address ASAP.  Thanks a lot in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:QuiteSupersonic
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:networkfish
ID: 18791612
What is the outgoing mail config? are your using DNS or SMTP?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:networkfish
ID: 18791620
What happens to the outgoing mail, does it bounce back to the sender or does it get stuck in the mail queue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
ID: 18791704
Network, how do i check?  Not really familiar with 2007.  

Sits in the queue with the following error: A matching connector cannot be found to route the external recipient.

I have set the 2007 exchange server to use the 2000 exchange server as a smart host.  Is this correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
ID: 18791715
actually, the sender gets the follow message: #550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for recipient@domain.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:networkfish
ID: 18791772

How is outbound mail on the 2000 setup? set the 2007 up the same way

I don't see a point relaying through the 2000 server

Your outgoing mail should be set to the smtp server of your ISP

it will look somthing like smtp.myisp.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
ID: 18791791
We're using exchange and SMTP, not pop or ISP hosted mail.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:networkfish
ID: 18792004

You should be using an SMTP server for your outgoing mail, this server is normally provided by your ISP

You relay mail from your Exchange server out to your isp's SMTP who then send it on to the recepient.

I expect the 2000 will not let you relay from the 2007, the best way to resolve this is to simply send out directly from the 2007 via your ISP.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18792040
Do you have SMTP Connectors configured on the Exchange 2000 server? If so, the Exchange 2007 server will try to use them.

First thing to do is check that on the SMTP virtual server of the E2000 machine that SMTP is set to a specific IP address rather than the "All unassigned".

Next - if you have SMTP Connectors, are they set to use a smart host?
Is the Exchange 2007 server listed as a bridgehead (don't take that to mean add the E2007 server as a bridgehead - I would actually suggest you don't until you want all email going out through E2007 instead of E2000 - which will be when you have the majority of the users moved).
Is the smart host your ISP or someone else? If it is another service (spam protection etc) then check with them whether you have to add the new server to any lists they may have.

Simon.
0